EFMC-YMCS 2018
Conferences > Archives > EFMC-YMCS 2018
Thursday September 6, 2018
13:45Registration
14:30Welcome and opening
Session Chair
Dr Tihomir TOMASIC
(UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
14:35KL01 - From Hits, to Leads to Chemical Probes: An Exciting Journey
Prof. Cristina NEVADO
(UNIVERSITY OF ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
YMCS competition presentation session I
Session Chair
Dr Daniel MERK
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
15:05OC01 - Impact and Prediction of Binding Kinetics on in Vivo Drug Efficacy
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in France
Dr Abdennour BRAKA
(IRIM, Montpellier, France)
15:25OC02 - Prospective Applications of Artificial Intelligence in de Novo Molecular Design for Drug Discovery
Mr Lukas FRIEDRICH
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
15:45OC03 - Targeted Metabolomics Profiling as a Basis for Predictive Models in Multiple Sclerosis Research
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Russia
Mr Marat KASAKIN
(INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL BIOLOGY AND FUNDAMENTAL MEDICINE, Novosibirsk, Russia)
16:05Flash poster presentations (0-10)
FP01 - Targeting Basic Defect in Cystic Fibrosis: Discovery and Development of Novel Nanomolar F508-Del CFTR Correctors
Dr Alejandra RODRIGUEZ-GIMENO
(ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI TECNOLOGIA, Genova, Italy)
FP02 - Buruli Ulcer and The mTOR Pathway: Total Synthesis, Structure-Activity and Target Elucidation Studies of Mycolactones
Dr Matthias GEHRINGER
(UNIVERSITY OF TUEBINGEN, Tuebingen, Germany)
FP03 - The Development of New Treatments for Multi-Drug Resistant Tuberculosis
Ms Lisa BARBARO
(MONASH UNIVERSITY, Reservoir, Australia)
FP04 - Synthesis and Characterisation of Psoralen Derivates as Inhibitors of The β5i Subunit of the Immunoproteasome
Ms Eva Shannon SCHIFFRER
(UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, FACULTY OF PHARMACY, Zirovnica, Slovenia)
FP05 - Fragment-Based Approach Applied to The Discovery of Protein-Protein Interaction Stabilisers
Mr Dario VALENTI
(TAROS CHEMICALS GMBH & CO. KG, Dortmund, Germany)
FP06 - The Use of Irreversible Ligands in the Quest to Obtain the First Ligand-Bound X-Ray Structures of The Adenosine A1 Receptor
Dr Manuela JORG
(MONASH UNIVERSITY, Parkville, Australia)
FP07 - Inhibitors of Human Sialyltransferases as Novel Anti-Metastatic Agents
Mr Chris DOBIE
(UNIVERSITY OF WOLLONGONG, Gwynneville, Australia)
FP08 - 3-Oxabicyclo[4.1.0]Heptane: A Bioisostere for Morpholine as a Kinase Hinge Binding Moiety
Mr Declan SUMMERS
(GLAXOSMITHKLINE, Stevenage, United Kingdom)
FP09 - Development of Small-Molecule Inhibitors of Adipose Triglyceride Lipase (ATGL)
Ms Anna MIGGLAUTSCH
(TU GRAZ, Graz, Austria)
FP10 - Covalent Fragment-Based Discovery of New Mura Inhibitors
Ms Martina HRAST
(FAKULTETA ZA FARMACIJO, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
16:25Coffee Break
YMCS competition presentation session II
Session Chair
Dr Kristina GONCHARENKO
(SPIROCHEM AG, Basel, Switzerland)
16:40OC04 - The Design and Synthesis of Bromodomain Photoaffinity Probes
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in the United Kingdom
Mr David FALLON
(GLAXOSMITHKLINE, Stevenage, United Kingdom)
17:00OC05 - Gemini-Type Protacs: a Small Molecule-Based Strategy for Self-directed Inactivation of Cereblon
Mr Christian STEINEBACH
(UNIVERSITY OF BONN, Bonn, Germany)
17:20OC06 - Investigation of Direct Effect of Psychoactive Compounds on Invertebrate Neurons in Real Time
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Hungary
Dr Gabor MAASZ
(HUNGARIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, Budapest, Hungary)
17:40OC07 - Hydrogen peroxide sensitive prodrugs of methotrexate and aminopterin for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Denmark
Dr Jorge PEIRO CADAHIA
(NUEVOLUTION A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark)
18:00Flash poster presentations (10-20)
FP11 - Rational Design of Optimized Allosteric Effectors of Cathepsins K and S Based on Succinimide-Glycinate Scaffold
Ms Tjasa GORICAN
(FACULTY OF CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL TECHNOLOGY, UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
FP12 - Covalent Inhibition with Terminal Alkyne As ‘Inert’ Electrophile
Mrs Elma MONS
(LEIDEN UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER, Leiden, The Netherlands)
FP13 - Exploration of Chemical Space of Two Classes of INHA Inhibitors
Dr Izidor SOSIC
(UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
FP14 - Late-Stage Functionalization of Peptides: Novel Site-Selective Modification & Bioconjugation
Dr Anaïs NOISIER
(ASTRAZENECA, Mölndal, Sweden)
FP15 - Identification of A GSK-3β/CK-1δ Inhibitor: Dual Target and Dual Mechanisms of Action as Possible Strategy for The Treatment of Parkinson’s Disease.
Dr Stephanie FEDERICO
(UNIVERSITY OF TRIESTE, Trieste, Italy)
FP16 - Discovery of Benzothiazole-Based DNA Gyrase and Topoisomerase IV Inhibitors with Broad Spectrum Antibacterial Activity
Ms Martina DURCIK
(UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
FP17 - Development of Peptides as Therapeutics for Pharmacological Intervention in Vital Protein Cascades
Dr Christina LAMERS
(UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland)
FP18 - Deep Learning Applications in The Design and Identification of Antibacterial Compounds
Dr Marko JUKIC
(FAKULTETA ZA FARMACIJO, UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
FP19 - The Design and Synthesis of Novel Inhibitors of the Notch Activation Complex Kinase for Notch Mediated Tumorigenesis
Ms Tanya KELLEY
(UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, miami, United States)
18:20Poster presentation session 1 (Odd numbers) & Networking drink
20:00End of the day
20:15Optional Networking Event (until 21:30)
Friday September 7, 2018
YMCS competition presentation session III
Session Chair
Dr Ziga JAKOPIN
(UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
08:30OC08 - Fosmidomycin Analogs as Antimalarial and Antitubercular Agents - a Prodrug Approach
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Belgium (KVCV)
Ms Charlotte COURTENS
(UGENT, Gent, Belgium)
08:50OC09 - Metal-Chelating Acetohydroxamic Acids against Hepatitis C Virus and Flaviviruses
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Greece
Ms Erofili GIANNAKOPOULOU
(NATIONAL AND KAPODISTRIAN UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS, Athens, Greece)
09:10OC10 - Elucidation of the Antifungal Mechanism of Action of Bis-Guanylhydrazones
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Serbia
Ms Jelena LAZIC
(UNIVERSITY OF BELGRADE, FACULTY OF CHEMISTRY, Belgrade, Serbia)
09:30OC11 - Discovery and Optimisation of N-Phenylpyrrolamides as DNA Gyrase B Inhibitors
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Slovenia
Dr Nace ZIDAR
(UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
09:50OC12 - The Effect of Singlet Oxygen Production and Lipophylicity of the Photosensitizer in Photodynamic Activity of N-Methylated and N-Oxsidised Pyridylporphyrins
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Croatia
Ms Martina MUSKOVIC
(UNIVERSITY OF RIJEKA, Rijeka, Croatia)
10:10Coffee Break
YMCS competition presentation session IV
Session Chair
Mr Roman SINK
(UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA FACULTY OF PHARMACY, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
10:30OC13 - Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Bia 10-2474: an Irreversible and Aspecific Faah Inhibitor
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in The Netherlands
Mr Anthe JANSSEN
(LEIDEN UNIVERSITY, Leiden, The Netherlands)
10:50OC14 - Methylene - Cycloalkylacetate (mca) as Novel Neurotropic Agents
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Israel
Mr David LANKRI
(HEBREW UNIVERSITY, Jerusalem, Israel)
11:10OC15 - Development of Release-and-Report Kinase Inhibitors as Molecular Tools for Investigating Neurodegenerative Disorders
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Sweden
Dr Cassandra LEE FLEMING
(UNIVERSITY OF GOTHENBURG, Gothenburg, Sweden)
11:30OC16 - Piperazine Derivatives as a Novel, Active Histamine h3 Receptor Ligands
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Poland
Mrs Katarzyna SZCZEPANSKA
(JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY MEDICAL COLLEGE, Krakow, Poland)
11:50Lunch & Poster presentation session 2 (Even numbers)
YMCS competition presentation session V
Session Chair
Dr Emmanouil FOUSTERIS
(UNIVERSITY OF PATRAS, Patras, Greece)
13:15OC17 - Development of Aminoxyrone as the First-in-Class hsp90 C-Terminal Domain Dimerization Inhibitor
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Germany
Prof. Finn HANSEN
(UNIVERSITÄT LEIPZIG, Leipzig, Germany)
13:35OC18 - How Can We Inhibit a Protein that is Intrinsically Disordered? Androgen Receptor – epi-001 a Case Study
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Spain
Mrs Marta FRIGOLE-VIVAS
(INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN BIOMEDICINE (IRB BARCELONA), Barcelona, Spain)
13:55OC19 - Kinase Templated Abiotic Reaction: from Promiscuity to Selectivity
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Switzerland
Mr Jacques SAARBACH
(UNIVERSITÉ DE GENÈVE, Geneve 4, Switzerland)
14:15OC20 - The Best of Three Worlds: Tackling Multidrug Resistance through Phytochemical, Biological and Computational Approaches
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Portugal
Dr Ricardo FERREIRA
(UPPSALA UNIVERSITY, Uppsala, Sweden)
14:35OC21 - Targeting Zinc-Finger Proteins in Cancer and Viral Infections
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Italy
Dr Mattia MORI
(UNIVERSITY OF SIENA, Siena, Italy)
14:55Voting break
15:10KL02 - My Lessons in Drug Discovery
Dr Marton CSEKEI
(SERVIER RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY, Budapest, Hungary)
15:40Closing and award ceremony

Copyright 2019 LD Organisation sprl  |  rue Michel de Ghelderode 33/02 B-1348  Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium)  Tel. +32 (0)10 45 47 77  |   |  VAT: BE 0464819842
Developed and powered by Antalys