SPICA 2014
Conferences > Archives > SPICA 2014
Sunday October 5, 2014
13:00Registration
Workshop 1Workshop 2Workshop 3
14:00Preparative HPLC: Phase Screening, Method Optimisation, Process Development. Troubleshooting a Preparative Chromatographic Device
Michael SCHULTE
(MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
14:00From Development to Commercial Scale: Rules to Scale up, QbD, Regulatory, Process Validation
Alessandro BUTTE
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
14:00Multicolumn Processes: From Historical SMB to the Latest Advances in the Purification of Biomolecules
Arvind RAJENDRAN
(UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada)
15:30Coffee Break
Workshop 4Workshop 5Workshop 6
16:00Solving a Purification Process: Choice of the Appropriate Process (Centrifugal Partition Chromatography vs Countercurrent Chromatography, Batch vs Continuous, Low Pressure vs High Pressure, Liquid vs SFC)
Eric VALERY
(NOVASEP, Pompey, France)
16:00Process Design for Purification of Small Molecules and Peptides
Jochen STRUBE
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
16:00Process Design for Purification of Biomolecules
Alois JUNGBAUER
(UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria)
18:00Welcome Reception
19:30End of Day 1
Monday October 6, 2014
08:45Welcome
Session 1: Process Modeling and Optimization 1
Session Chair
Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
Session Co-Chair
Tuomo SAINIO
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
09:00Keynote Lecture
Chromatographer: What Could Modeling Do for You?
Roger-Marc NICOUD
(FOUNDER AND FORMER CEO NOVASEP, CONSULTANT, Lay-Saint-Christophe, France)
09:40Advances in Model-Based Inline Peak Deconvolution: Process-Data-Based Model Calibration and Real-Time Pooling Decisions
Nina BRESTRICH
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Karlsruhe, Germany)
10:00Modeling and Optimization of the Twin Column Capture SMB Process
Daniel BAUR
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
10:20Coffee Break sponsored by LABOMATIC AG
Session 2: Process Modeling and Optimization 2
Session Chair
Jochen STRUBE
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
Session Co-Chair
Mirjana MINCEVA
(TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITÄT MÜNCHEN, Freising, Germany)
10:50Implementation of Model-Based Approach for Chromatography Development
Bertrand GUELAT
(NOVARTIS PHARMA AG, Basel, Switzerland)
11:10Modelling and Simulation of the Purification of Cell Culture-Derived Influenza Virus Via Continuous Size Exclusion Chromatoghraphy
Laura M. FISCHER
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
11:30Unified Design of Chromatographic Separation Processes
Tuomo SAINIO
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
11:50Modelling and Optimization of Preparative Chromatography Separation of Rare Earth Elements
Bernt NILSSON
(LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden)
12:10Lunch Break
Vendor Seminars by AkzoNobel, LEWA and Waters Corporation (12:20-13:20)
Session 3: Purification and Resolution of Small Molecules
Session Chair
José Paulo MOTA
(UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal)
Session Co-Chair
António E. RIBEIRO
(POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BRAGANÇA, Bragança, Portugal)
13:20Keynote Lecture
Pharmaceutical Small Molecule Purification: Where Are We and Where Do We Need to Be?
Larry MILLER
(AMGEN, Cambridge, United States)
14:00Preparative Chiral Chromatography. Summa Chiralogica
Pilar FRANCO
(CHIRAL TECHNOLOGIES, INC, ILLKIRCH, France)
14:20Implementation of Continuous Chromatography Under cGMP for the Pharmaceutical Industry
Olivier DAPREMONT
(AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS, Rancho Cordova, United States)
14:40Highly Active Small Molecules and Peptides: Intrinsic Reduction of Risks by the Use of Preparative Chromatography and Flow Technologies
Ulf ALTENHOENER
(LONZA AG, Aarau , Switzerland)
15:00Coffee Break
Session 4: Counter Current Chromatography
Session Chair
Joachim KINKEL
(GEORG-SIMON-OHM UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, Nuernberg, Germany)
Session Co-Chair
Alain BERTHOD
(UNIVERSITÉ DE LYON 1 - CNRS, Villeurbanne, France)
15:30Keynote Lecture
Continuous Processing by CCC/CPC: Where to Plug and How to Play When Everything is Fluid
Svetlana IGNATOVA
(BRUNEL UNIVERSITY, Uxbridge, United Kingdom)
16:10From Molecule to Process: Model-Based Design of Continuous Centrifugal Partition Chromatography
Mirjana MINCEVA
(TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITÄT MÜNCHEN, Freising, Germany)
16:30Methodology for Scale-Up in Countercurrent Chromatography
Karine FAURE
(INSTITUT DES SCIENCES ANALYTIQUES, Villeurbanne, France)
16:50pH Zone Refining in Centrifugal Partition Extraction. A Step Change in Productivity for Liquid-Liquid Chromatography Processes?
Paul HELLIER
(INSTITUT DE RECHERCHE PIERRE FABRE, GAILLAC, France)
17:10A New Dynamic Fractionation Method and Column Design for Size Separation of Bio-Polymer Particles
Peter HEWITSON
(BRUNEL INSTITUTE FOR BIOENGINEERING, Uxbridge, United Kingdom)
17:30Poster Session #1 and Beer Party
(presentation of posters with even numbers)
19:00End of Day 2
Tuesday October 7, 2014
Session 5: Protein and Peptide Purification
Session Chair
Olivier LUDEMANN-HOMBOURGER
(POLYPEPTIDE LABORATORIES FRANCE, Strasbourg, France)
Session Co-Chair
Jeannie HORAK
(UNIVERSITY OF TUEBINGEN, Tuebingen, Germany)
08:30Keynote Lecture
Peptide Purification: State-of-the-Art and Challenges
Thomas MEIER
(BACHEM AG, Bubendorf, Switzerland)
09:10High Yeld Protein Refolding by Integrating Single-Column Chromatoghraphy and Membrane Filtration
Sebastian NIMMIG
( FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER-UNIVERSITY, Erlangen, Germany)
09:30Saturation Capacity for Proteins in Ion Exchange Chromatoghraphy
Fabian STEINEBACH
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
09:50HTS Chromatographic Platforms: Small is Beautiful
David DELVAILLE
(MERCKSERONO, Martillac, France)
10:10Peptide Purification Via Ion-Exchange Doped Reversed Phase Chromatography: a Combined Experimental and Modeling Approach
Gianluca BUFFOLINO
(ZEOCHEM AG, Uetikon am See, Switzerland)
10:30Coffee Break
Session 6: Purification of Biopharmaceuticals
Session Chair
Michael SCHULTE
(MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
Session Co-Chair
Kathleen MIHLBACHLER
(LEWA GMBH, Leonberg, Germany)
11:00Integration of Continuous Precipitation and Flow Through Chromatography with Monoliths for Purification of Recombinant Antibodies
Alois JUNGBAUER
(UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria)
11:20Purification of Antibody Conjugates by MCSGP Chromatography
Thomas MÜLLER-SPÄTH
(CHROMACON AG, Zurich, Switzerland)
11:40Implementation of a Negative Mode Platform for Virus Purification
Ricardo SILVA
(IBET - INSTITUTO DE BIOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL E TECHNOLOGICA, Oeiras, Portugal)
12:00Optimizing the Separation of MAB Charge Variants Using Model-Based Approaches
Rushd KHALAF
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
12:20Lunch Break sponsored by AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS
Vendor Seminars by Novasep, Merck Millipore, Chiral Technologies Europe and Agilent Technologies (12:30-13:30)
13:30Poster Session #2
(presentation of posters with odd numbers)
Session 7: Industrial Purification Processes
Session Chair
Eric VALERY
(NOVASEP, Pompey, France)
Session Co-Chair
Galatea PAREDES
(NOVARTIS PHARMA, Basel, Switzerland)
14:30Keynote Lecture
Industrial Preparative HPLC for Production of API Including Most Common Unit Operations; Membrane Operations, Evaporation, Crystallization
Roman BURJA
(LEK PHARMACEUTICALS D.D., Menges, Slovenia)
15:10Overcoming Challenges in the Industrial Production of OMEGA-3S
Jean BLEHAUT
(NOVASEP GROUP, Pompey, France)
15:30Design of an Agarose Based Platform for Large Scale Chromatography
Hans JOHANSSON
(PUROLITE, Uppsala, Sweden)
15:50Continuous Manufacturing in Biopharmaceutical Industries
Holger FROEHLICH
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
16:10Coffee Break
Session 8: Multicolumn Chromatography
Session Chair
Massimo MORBIDELLI
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
Session Co-Chair
Ernst FREUND
(NOVARTIS PHARMA AG, Basel, Switzerland)
16:30Keynote Lecture
Multi-Column Chromatography: Challenges and Opportunities
Yoshiaki KAWAJIRI
(GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Atlanta, United States)
17:10Three Column Intermittent Simulated Moving BED (3C-ISMB) Cromatoghraphy: Cascade Operation for Center-Cut Separations
Simon JERMANN
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
17:30Purification of an Intermediately Eluting Component from a Complex Mixture
Kiara KOCHENDOERFER
(BASF SE, Ludwigshafen, Germany)
17:50Continuous Processing of Self-Cleaving Fusion Proteins by Matrix-Assisted Refolding Separation Using SMB Size Exclusion Chromatography with Buffer Recycling
Martin WELLHÖFER
(CELONIC AG, Basel, Switzerland)
18:10Panel discussion: Bridging Purification and Flow Chemistry?
Discussion animated by Berthold SCHENKEL (Novartis, Switzerland), Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN (MPI for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany) and Olivier DAPREMONT (AMPAC Fine Chemicals, United States)
19:00End of Day 3
20:00Symposium Banquet
Wednesday October 8, 2014
Session 9: Supercritical Fluid Chromatography
Session Chair
Arvind RAJENDRAN
(UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada)
Session Co-Chair
Antoine PRADINES
(SANOFI-AVENTIS, Toulouse Cedex 1, France)
08:30Separation of Lignans by Supercritical Fluid Simulated Moving BED
Ming-Tsai LIANG
(I-SHOU UNIVERSITY, Kaohsiung, Taiwan)
08:50Scale-Up in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography
Abhijit TARAFDER
(WATERS CORPORATION, Milford, United States)
09:10Reliable Scale-Up from Analytical to Large Scale Instrumentation in Chiral Supercritical Fluid Chromatography
Torgny FORNSTEDT
(KARLSTAD UNIVERSITY, Karlstad, Sweden)
09:30Extraction-Injection: an Alternative Sample Introduction Method for SFC
Geoffroy COX
(PIC SOLUTION, Media, United States)
09:50Poster Prize
10:10Coffee Break
Session 10: Integrated Continuous Processes
Session Chair
Olivier DAPREMONT
(AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS, Rancho Cordova, United States)
Session Co-Chair
Martin WELLHÖFER
(CELONIC AG, Basel, Switzerland)
10:40Keynote Lecture
Chromatography and Crystallization: Good Partners in Separating Enantiomers
Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
11:20Implementing Integrated Continuous Downstream Processing
Kathleen MIHLBACHLER
(LEWA GMBH, Leonberg, Germany)
11:40Integrated Reaction/Separation Process for High-Yield Pegylation
David PFISTER
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
12:00Hardware Solutions Enabling Continuous Biomanufacturing
Roger NORDBERG
(GE HEALTHCARE, Uppsala, Sweden)
12:20Integrated Counetr Current Chromatography (ICCC) - From SMB to a Fully Integrated Process
Steffen ZOBEL
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
12:40Closing Remarks
13:00End of Day 4

Copyright 2017 LD Organisation Luxembourg sàrl  |  52 avenue de la Liberté L-1930 Luxembourg (Luxembourg)  Tel. +352 (0)28 37 16 17  |   |  VAT: LU 25552910
Developed and powered by Antalys