EFMC-YMCS 2021
Conferences > Archives > EFMC-YMCS 2021

Programme

Indicated times are in CEST timezone.


Thursday 09/09/2021
DAY 1 - Morning Session
Session Chair
Prof. Dennis GILLINGHAM
(UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland)
09:30Opening Ceremony
Prof. Rui MOREIRA (UNIVERSITY OF LISBON, Lisbon, Portugal)
Prof. Dennis GILLINGHAM (UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland)
09:40KL01 - Powerful New Tools for Augmented Medicinal Chemistry
Dr Werngard CZECHTIZKY
(ASTRAZENECA, Mölndal, Sweden)
10:10OC01 - Design and Synthesis of Novel Benzothiazole-Piperazine Propanamide Derivatives for Multi-Targeted Approach in Alzheimer's Disease Treatment
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Turkey
Ms Bengisu TURGUTALP
(YEDITEPE UNIVERSITY, Istanbul, Turkey)
10:30OC02 - Design and Synthesis of Dual Inhibitors Of DYRK1A/CLK1 Kinases Involved in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in France
Mrs Clementine PESCHETEAU
(ICOA, ORLEANS, France)
10:50OC03 - Towards the Development of ACSL4 Selective Inhibitors to Prevent Ferroptosis in Neurodegenerative Diseases
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Belgium (SRC)
Mr Romain MARTEAU
(LOUVAIN DRUG RESEARCH INSTITUTE, Woluwe-Saint-Lambert, Belgium)
11:10Networking Break
11:20OC04 - Small Organic Molecules to Trigger the Activity of NK Cells
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Portugal
Dr Pedro PINHEIRO
(INSTITUTO SUPERIOR TÉCNICO, Lisboa, Portugal)
11:40OC05 - Novel Hdac6-Selective Inhibitor for Glioblastoma Treatment
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Croatia
Dr Maja BEUS
(INSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH, Zagreb, Croatia)
12:00OC06 - Design and Synthesis of Brain Penetrant P38-Alpha Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase Inhibitors
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Germany (DPhG)
Dr Pierre KOCH
(UNIVERSITÄT REGENSBURG, Germany)

Flash Poster Presentations (Odd numbers)

12:20FP01 - Electrophilic Warheads for The Assessment of Tractable Cysteines
Dr Peter ÁBRÁNYI-BALOGH
(RESEARCH CENTRE FOR NATURAL SCIENCES, Budapest, Hungary)
FP03 - Synthesis and In Vitro Evaluation of Novel G6Pd Inhibitors
Mr Andrea BACCI
(UNIVERSITY OF PISA, Pisa, Italy)
FP05 - Synthesis, Development and Evaluation of a Therapeutic Peptide Conjugate to Protect Biomaterials from Undesired Immune Attack
Dr Clément BECHTLER
(UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Wuppertal, Germany)
FP07 - Inhibition of the Protein-“Rna Interaction of Lin28 and Let-7 with Trisubstituted Pyrrolinones
Ms Lydia BORGELT
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE OF MOLECULAR PHYSIOLOGY, Dortmund, Germany)
FP09 - Azaaurones as Novel Chemotypes against Mycobacterium Tuberculosis: Sar, Adme Profiling and Photo-Switching Properties
Mr André CAMPANICO
(I.MED.ULISBOA - FFULISBOA, Lisboa, Portugal)
FP11 - Protac Technology to Investigate Dysregulation of the Ubiquitin-Proteasome System
Ms Carlotta CECCHINI
(UNIVERSITY OF GENEVA, Geneva, Switzerland)
FP13 - High-Affinity Glycomimetic Ligands for Human Siglec-8
Mr Gabriele CONTI
(UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland)
FP15 - Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Novel Variously Substituted 3-Benzyl-Quinolin-2(1H)-Ones as Potent Agonists of the Gpr55 Receptor
Mrs Ceni COSTANZA
(UNIVERSITY OF PISA, Empoli, Italy)
FP17 - Design and Synthesis of Novel Androgen Receptor Splice Variant-7 Protacs for the Treatment of Castration-Resistant Prostate Cancer
Ms Jenny DESANTIS
(UNIVERSITY OF PADUA, Padova, Italy)
FP19 - A Novel Covalent Approach for Stabilising 14-3-3ÎŁ Protein-Protein Interactions
Ms Marta FALCICCHIO
(UNIVERSITY OF LEICESTER, Leicester, United Kingdom)
12:40End of Morning Session
13:30Poster Session 1 (Odd numbers) & Networking
Roundtable
15:30Round Table Discussion: "The Stories Behind the Medicinal Chemists in Industry"
Ms Helen AYLOTT (GSK, Stevenage, United Kingdom)
Dr Maude GIROUD (F. HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE, Basel, Switzerland)
Dr Toni METSÄNEN (ORION PHARMA, Espoo, Finland)
Dr Fabrizio MICHELI (APTUIT, AN EVOTEC COMPANY, Verona, Italy)
Dr Nikolay SITNIKOV (NUVISAN ICB GMBH, Berlin, Germany)
Dr Fionn O'HARA (F. HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE, Basel, Switzerland)
DAY 1 - Afternoon Session
Session Chair
Dr Michal SHOSHAN
(UNIVERSITY OF ZURICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
16:45OC07 - Metatacs: A Strategy for Metastasis Prevention Through Targeted Fascin Degradation
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in United Kingdom
Ms Sarah MEMARZADEH
(UNIVERSITY OF GLASGOW, Glasgow, United Kingdom)
17:05OC08 - Structure Elucidation of Artificial, Self-Assembling Squalene-Conjugates and Β-Peptides
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Hungary
Dr Dora BOGDAN
(SEMMELWEIS UNIVERSITY, Budapest, Hungary)
17:25OC09 - Intracellular Receptor Modulation: Intracellular Ligands for Chemokine Receptors
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in The Netherlands
Dr Natalia ORTIZ ZACARIAS N.V.
(LACDR, LEIDEN UNIVERSITY, Leiden, The Netherlands)
17:45OC10 - A Mating Mechanism to Generate Diversity for the Darwinian Selection Of DNA-Encoded Synthetic Molecules
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Switzerland
Mr Lluc FARRERA SOLER
(UNIVERSITY OF GENEVA, Geneva, Switzerland)
18:15End of Day 1
DAY 1 - Networking Event
19:00EFMC-YSN Virtual Networking Event
Friday 10/09/2021
DAY 2 - Morning Session
Session Chair
Dr Kristina GONCHARENKO
(YOUNG SCIENTISTS NETWORK, Basel, Switzerland)
09:30Opening
09:40KL02 - Discovery of Risdiplam (Evrysdi): A Medicine for the Treatment of Spinal Muscular Atrophy
Dr Hasane RATNI
(F. HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE LTD, Basel , Switzerland)
10:10OC11 - Taming Multiple Contiguous Chiral Centers Through Dynamic Kinetic Resolution
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Slovenia
Dr Andrej Emanuel COTMAN
(FACULTY OF PHARMACY, UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
10:30OC12 - Modulators of Coactivator-Associated Arginine Methyltransferase 1 (CARM-1): There and Back Again
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Italy
Dr Ciro MILITE
(UNIVERSITY OF SALERNO, Fisciano, Italy)
10:50OC13 - Hydroxamic Acid-Functionalized Peptide Microarrays for the Study of Zn(II)-Dependent Histone Deacetylases
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Denmark
Dr Carlos MORENO YRUELA
(UNIVERSITY OF COPENHAGEN, Copenhagen, Denmark)
11:10Networking Break
11:20OC14 - Cleistanolate Analogues: Synthesis, Citotoxicity and SAR Study
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Serbia
Ms Jelena KESIC
(FACULTY OF SCIENCES, NOVI SAD, SERBIA, Novi Sad, Serbia)
11:40OC15 - deepSIBA: Chemical Structure-Based Inference of Biological Alterations Using Deep Learning
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Greece
Dr Christos FOTIS
(NATIONAL TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS, Athens, Greece)
12:00OC16 - ITH15004, A Novel Blood-Brain Barrier-Permeable P2X7 Antagonist: From Drug Design to Pharmacological Applications
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Spain
Dr Francesco CALZAFERRI
(CENTRE NATIONAL DE LA RECHERCHE SCIENTIFIQUE (CNRS), Montpellier Cedex 5, France)

Flash Poster Presentations (Even numbers)

12:20FP02 - From Orthosteric and Allosteric Modulators to Dualsteric/Bitopic Ligands: a New Molecular Alliance at Cb2 Receptor
Dr Francesca GADO
(UNIVERSITŔ DI PISA, Pisa, Italy)
FP04 - Rational Design of Light-Controlled Bioactive Compounds for Photopharmacology
Mr Piermichele KOBAURI
(UNIVERSITY OF GRONINGEN, Groningen, The Netherlands)
FP06 - Neuroprotective, Neurotrophic and Anti-Inflammatory Activity of New Synthetic Dhea Neurotrophin Mimetic Derivatives
Ms Alessia LATORRATA
(NATIONAL HELLENIC RESEARCH FOUNDATION, Athens, Greece)
FP08 - Novel Class of Antinecroptotic Inhibitors: Synthetic Approach and In Vitro Assays
Mr André LUZ
(FACULTY OF PHARMACY, UNIVERSITY OF LISBON, Lagos, Portugal)
FP10 - Comparative Study of Ck1-Crbn and Ck2-Crbn Complexes using Computational Methods
Mrs Laura MARQUEZ
(SAN PABLO CEU UNIVERSITY, Alcorcón, Madrid, Spain)
FP12 - Towards Protac-Mediated Degradation of Cbp/Ep300
Mr Leonardo PALAFERRI
(UZH, Zurich, Switzerland)
FP14 - Optimization of Compound Metabolic Stability via Shap
Dr Sabina PODLEWSKA
(MAJ INSTITUTE OF PHARMACOLOGY POLISH ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, Krakow, Poland)
FP16 - In Vivo Photocontrol of Adrenergic Neurotransmission
Dr Davia PRISCHICH
(INSTITUTE FOR BIOENGINEERING OF CATALONIA (IBEC) , Barcelona, Spain)
FP18 - The E3 Platform: an Investigation of the 3D Pocket Space for Protac Design
Dr Tommaso PALOMBA
(UNIVERSITŔ DEGLI STUDI DI PERUGIA, Perugia, Italy)
FP20 - Targeting Myeloid Leukemias using Human Dihydroorotate Dehydrogenase Inhibitors based on 2-Hydroxypyrazolo[1,5-A]Pyridine Scaffold: Overcoming of Metabolic Issues
Dr Chiara VIGATO
(UNIVERSITY OF TURIN, Torino, Italy)
12:40End of Morning Session
13:30Poster Session 2 (Even numbers) & Networking
DAY 2 - Afternoon Session
Session Chair
Dr Laetitia MARTIN
(F. HOFFMANN-LA ROCHE , Basel, Switzerland)
16:00Preparing a Funding Proposal: Setting Yourself up for Success
Dr Kaycie BUTLER
(BUTLER SCIENTIFIC COMMUNICATIONS, Lausanne, Switzerland)
16:45OC17 - Far-Red Fluorescent DNA Binder Allows Host-Pathogen Interaction Studies of Multidrug-Resistant Bacteria
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Germany (GDCh)
Dr Benedikt HEINRICH
(LABORARZTPRAXIS, Bad Vilbel, Germany)
17:05OC18 - New 5-Arylideneimidazolones in the Ongoing Battle Against Bacterial and Cancer Multidrug Resistance
Winner of the Young Medicinal Chemist Meeting in Poland
Ms Aneta KACZOR
(JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY, Kraków, Poland)
17:25OC19 - Phosphorylation-Inducing Chimeric Small Molecules
Winner of the Trainee Pre-Conference Forum at the virtual 9th Annual Conference of the International Chemical Biology Society
Dr Dhanushka MUNKANATTA GODAGE
( BROAD INSTITUTE OF MIT AND HARVARD, Cambridge, United States)
17:45KL03 - Covalent Inhibitors - From Discovery to Functionalization
Dr Nir LONDON
(THE WEIZMANN INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE, Rehovot, Israel)
18:15Prize Ceremony & Closing
Prof. Rui MOREIRA
(UNIVERSITY OF LISBON, Lisbon, Portugal)
18:30End of Event

Copyright 2022 LD Organisation srl  |  rue Michel de Ghelderode 33/02 B-1348  Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium)  Tel. +32 (0)10 45 47 77  |   |  VAT: BE 0464819842
Developed and powered by Antalys