Thursday 10/09/2020 |
| Morning Session |
|
| Session Chair: |
Prof. Dennis GILLINGHAM (UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland) |
10:00 | Opening Ceremony |
Dr Yves P. AUBERSON (NOVARTIS & EFMC, Basel, Switzerland) |
10:10 | KL01 - Trialkylphosphines in Chemical Biology |
Prof. Pablo RIVERA FUENTES (EPF LAUSANNE, Lausanne, Switzerland) |
10:39 | EFMC-YMCS Competition Presentation Session I |
|
10:40 | OC01 - Design and Synthesis of Chemical Tools to Probe the Function of Trim33
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in United Kingdom
|
Ms Jessica REYNOLDS (UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD, Oxford, United Kingdom) |
11:00 | OC02 - Chemical Genetics Strategy to Profile Kinase Target Engagement Reveals Role of FES in Neutrophil Phagocytosis
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in The Netherlands
|
Dr Tom VAN DER WEL (LEIDEN UNIVERSITY, Leiden, The Netherlands) |
11:20 | OC03 - Advanced Building Blocks from The Chemical Universe Database GDB and Their Use to Create Potent Janus Kinase Inhibitors
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Switzerland
|
Mr Kris MEIER (UNIVERSITY OF BERN, Bern, Switzerland) |
11:40 | End of Morning Session |
|
| Afternoon Session |
|
| Session Chair: |
Dr Christina LAMERS (UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Leipzig, Germany) |
16:00 | Introduction of Afternoon Session |
|
16:05 | Communicating Your Science Effectively
EFMC-YSN Soft skills Training (1) |
Dr David PERALTA (CHEMMEDCHEM/CHEMISTRY EUROPE, Weinheim, Germany) |
16:44 | EFMC-YMCS Competition Presentation Session II |
|
16:45 | OC04 - Targeting the αvβ6 RGD Integrin: from Computational Drug Design to Preclinical Applications
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Italy
|
Dr Francesco SAVERIO DI LEVA (UNIVERSITY OF NAPLES FEDERICO II, Naples, Italy) |
17:05 | OC05 - Structurally Simple, Readily Available Peptidomimetic 1-Benzyl-5-Methyl-4-(N-Octylamino)Pyrimidin-2(1H)-One Exhibited Efficient Cardioprotection in a Myocardial Ischemia (MI) Mouse Model
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Israel
|
Dr Elena TRIFONOV (NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH (NIH), North Bethesda, United States) |
17:25 | OC06 - How Sugar-Based Bactericides Can Help the Fight Against Antibiotic Resistance: Synthesis and Mechanism of Action of Neutral Amphiphilic Deoxy Glycosides
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Portugal
|
Dr Catarina DIAS (CIPAN, Vala do Carregado, Portugal) |
17:45 | End of Day 1 |
|
Friday 11/09/2020 |
| Morning Session |
|
| Session Chair: |
Dr Christina LAMERS (UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Leipzig, Germany) |
10:00 | Opening Day 2 |
|
10:10 | KL02 - Discovery of Small Molecules to Manipulate Cell Fate In Vivo: Towards New Therapies for Degenerative Diseases |
Prof. Angela RUSSELL (UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD, Oxford, United Kingdom) |
10:39 | EFMC-YMCS Competition Presentation Session III |
|
10:40 | OC07 - Targeting Orphan Nuclear Receptors in Neurodegeneration and Beyond
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Germany (DPhG) |
Dr Daniel MERK (GOETHE UNIVERSITY FRANKFURT, Frankfurt, Germany) |
11:00 | OC08 - Interrogating the Lactate Dehydrogenase Tetramerization Site Using (Stapled) Peptides
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Belgium (SRC) |
Dr Léopold THABAULT (UCLOUVAIN - LOUVAIN DRUG RESEARCH INSTITUTE, London, United Kingdom) |
11:20 | OC09 - Design, Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Pyrazolo[3,4-d]Pyrimidine-based Protein Kinase D Inhibitors
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Belgium (KVCV) |
Mr Philippe GILLES (KU LEUVEN, Heverlee, Belgium) |
11:40 | End of Morning Session |
|
| Afternoon Session |
|
| Session Chair: |
Prof. Dennis GILLINGHAM (UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland) |
16:00 | Introduction of Afternoon Session |
|
16:05 | What if funding wasn't a barrier to innovation?
EFMC-YSN Soft skills Training (2) |
Dr Virginia BALLOTTA (CATALYZE, Basel, Switzerland) |
16:44 | EFMC-YMCS Competition Presentation Session IV |
|
16:45 | OC10 - Design, Synthesis and Preliminary Biological Testing of Novel Thiazole Bioisosteres of Goniofufurone
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Serbia
|
Ms Sanja DJOKIC (UNIVERSITY OF NOVI SAD, Novi Sad, Serbia) |
17:05 | OC11 - Synthesis and Evaluation of QS-7-Based Vaccine Adjuvants
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Croatia |
Dr Dani SKALAMERA (UNIVERSITY OF ZAGREB, Zagreb, Croatia) |
17:25 | OC12 - Synthesis of Aurora B Kinase Inhibitors from Simplified Analogs of Marine Metabolites for Cancer Therapy
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in France |
Ms Charlotte JUILLET (CNRS, Gif sur Yvette, France) |
17:45 | EFMC-YMCS Prize Ceremony, Best Poster Prizes Ceremony and Closing |
Dr Yves P. AUBERSON (NOVARTIS & EFMC, Basel, Switzerland) |
18:00 | End of Day 2 |
|