Sunday 08/07/2018 |
15:00 | Registration |
|
18:00 | End of registration |
|
Monday 09/07/2018 |
08:30 | Registration |
|
09:30 | Welcome |
|
09:40 | IL01 - When Heterogeneous Catalysis Drives Innovation in Fuel Cell Electrocatalysis |
Prof. Marian CHATENET (LABORATORY OF ELECTROCHEMISTRY AND PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY OF MATERIALS AND INTERFACES, LEPMI, GRENOBLE-INP, Grenoble, France) |
| Session 1 - Design of New Catalytic Materials |
|
| Session chairs |
Mr Sean BARRADAS (SASOL TECHNOLOGY, Johannesburg, South Africa) Dr Konrad MOEBUS (EVONIK RESOURCE EFFICIENCY GMBH, Hanau-Wolfgang, Germany) |
10:30 | OC01 - Variation of the Proximity Between Active Sites in Bifunctional Catalysts Applied to Dispersed Platinum Nanoparticles Supported on Chlorine Doped Gamma-Alumina |
Ms Ana Teresa FIALHO BATISTA (IFP ENERGIES NOUVELLES, Solaize, France) |
11:00 | Coffee break |
|
11:30 | OC02 - Preparation of Mesoporous Aluminosilicate Nanofibers with Low Si/Al Ratio as Catalyst for Hydrotreatment of Bio-Oil |
Mr Tommy HAYNES (UNIVERSITY OF LOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) |
12:00 | OC03 - Selective Catalytic Oxidation over Au-Pd/Titanate Nanotubes and the Influence of the Catalyst Preparation Method on the Activity |
Prof. David CHADWICK (IMPERIAL COLLEGE LONDON, London, United Kingdom) |
12:30 | Lunch |
|
| Session chairs |
Dr Jurjen MEEUWISSEN (SHELL, Amsterdam, The Netherlands) Dr Johan HEISZWOLF (LHOIST, Nivelles, Belgium) |
14:00 | OC04 - Tailoring Particle Size in Cobalt and Cobalt-Manganese Based Fischer Tropsch Catalysts |
Mr Tobias KIMPEL (EINDHOVEN UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Eindhoven, The Netherlands) |
14:30 | OC05 - A Core-Shell Structured Ni-Fe Bifunctional Nanomaterial For Catalyst-Assisted Chemical Looping |
Mr Jiawei HU (GHENT UNIVERSITY, Ghent, Belgium) |
15:00 | OC06 - Preparation of Transition Metal(Oxide) Nanoparticles Confined in the Second Pore Network of Mesoporous Scaffolds Using Melt Infiltration |
Dr Carmen CIOTONEA (UNIVERSITY OF LILLE, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France) |
15:30 | OC07 - Influence of the Oxygen Storage Capacity of Mesoporous Doped CeO2 on the Catalytic Activity in the HCl Oxidation |
Mr Pascal COP (JUSTUS-LIEBIG-UNIVERSITY GIESSEN, Giessen, Germany) |
16:00 | OC08 - Materials with Oriented Hierarchical Porosity as Catalyst Supports |
Ms Alejandra BUENO (IRCELYON, Lyon, France) |
16:30 | Coffee break |
|
17:00 | Poster session 1 (even numbers) |
|
19:00 | Reception and Belgian Beer Party - Socrate Hall |
|
Tuesday 10/07/2018 |
| Session 2 - Shaping, Upscaling and Reactor Design |
|
| Session chairs |
Prof. Narendra KUMAR (ABO AKADEMI UNIVERSITY, Turku, Finland) Dr Robert TERÖRDE (BASF, Maarn, The Netherlands) |
09:00 | KL01 - Preparation Of Pb-Free Pd-Catalysts for Continuous Semi-Hydrogenation of Alkynes in Vitamin Production |
Dr Jonathan MEDLOCK (DSM NUTRITIONAL PRODUCTS, Basel, Switzerland) |
09:40 | OC09 - Up-Scaling the Production of Nanomaterials with Customized Properties Using Continuous Supercritical Flow Synthesis |
Dr Christian KALLESOE (DANISH TECHNOLOGICAL INSTITUTE, Taastrup, Denmark) |
10:10 | OC10 - 3D-Printing of Catalytic Structured Materials |
Dr Jasper LEFEVERE (VITO, Mol, Belgium) |
10:40 | Coffee break |
|
11:10 | OC11 - Triggering Catalytic Ignition of Ammonium Dinitramide-Based Monopropellants at Reduced Temperature: From Powdered to 3D-Printed Monolithic Catalysts |
Dr Yann BATONNEAU (UNIVERSITÉ DE POITIERS, Poitiers, France) |
11:40 | OC12 - The Development of a 3D-Printed Stainless Steel Catalytic Oxidation Reactor |
Dr Jacco HOEKSTRA (KMWE, Eindhoven, The Netherlands) |
12:10 | OC13 - Advanced Reactors for the Continuous Synthesis of Inorganic Particles |
Dr Philippe ELIAERS (CERTECH, Seneffe, Belgium) |
12:40 | Lunch |
|
| Session 3 - Bimetallic Nanoparticles and Mixed Oxides
|
|
| Session chairs |
Dr Pierre DOURNEL (SOLVAY, Brussels, Belgium) Dr Ian YORK (LUCITE INTERNATIONAL, Teesside, United Kingdom) |
14:00 | OC14 - Development of Low Nickel Content Powder and Structured Catalysts for Dry Reforming of Methane |
Mr Quan Luu Manh HA (LEIBNIZ INSTITUTE FOR CATALYSIS, Rostock, Germany) |
14:30 | OC15 - Impact of the Preparation Of V-Modified Hydroxyapatites on the Oxidative Dehydrogenation of Propane Reaction: Synergistic Effects |
Dr Guylène COSTENTIN (SORBONNE UNIVERSITÉ, LABO. DE RÉACTIVITÉ DE SURFACE ET STRUCTURE, Paris, France) |
15:00 | OC16 - Bimetallic Fe-Ni/SiO2 Catalysts: Identification of the Interplay Between Fe and Ni During the Preparation of Well-Defined Fe-Ni Nanoparticles |
Dr Eric MARCEAU (UNIVERSITÉ LILLE 1, Villeneuve d'Ascq, France) |
15:30 | OC17 - Preparation of Calcium Titanate Photocatalysts for Reduction of Carbon Dioxide |
Mr Akihiko ANZAI (KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Kyoto, Japan) |
16:00 | OC18 - Preparation of Ni-Ga Bimetallic Catalysts by Water-in-Oil Microemulsions for Methanol Synthesis via CO2 Hydrogenation |
Ms Paulina MELO BRAVO (UNIVERSIDAD DE CONCEPCION, Conception, Chile) |
16:30 | Coffee break |
|
| Session 4 - Electron Microscopy Characterization for Synthetic Problems
|
|
17:00 | OC19 - Why Don’t we Follow the Calcination and Reduction Stages of PD Nanocatalysts Supported on Alumina In Situ Directly in an Environmental Transmission Electron Microscope? |
Prof. Thierry EPICIER (UNIVERSITY OF LYON, Villeurbanne, France) |
17:30 | KL02 - Advanced Transmission Electron Microscopy for Real-time Studies of Catalyst Preparation |
Dr Jovana ZECEVIC (UNIVERSITEIT UTRECHT, Utrecht, The Netherlands) |
Wednesday 11/07/2018 |
| Session 5 - Heterogeneization and Study of Active Phase/Support Interfaces
|
|
| Session chairs |
Dr Mark FEAVIOUR (JOHNSON MATTHEY, Reading, United Kingdom) Dr Konrad HERBST (HALDOR TOPSOE A/S, Lyngby, Denmark) |
09:10 | OC20 - The Role of the Metal Complex - Support Interaction in the Formation of Platinum Properties In Pt/Al(Mg)O Catalysts |
Dr Olga BELSKAYA (IHP SB RAN, Omsk , Russia) |
09:40 | OC21 - The Influence of MAO Loading and Distribution on the Catalytic Performance of the Heterogenized Metallocene Olefin Polymerization Catalyst |
Ms Marjolein VELTHOEN (UTRECHT UNIVERSITY, Utrecht, The Netherlands) |
10:10 | OC22 - Hydrotreating Catalyst Supported on Alumina Coated with Bio-Inspired Polymers |
Dr Elodie DEVERS (IFPEN, Solaize, France) |
10:40 | Coffee break |
|
11:10 | OC23 - Precision Preparation and Rational Molecular Engineering of Multifunctional Supported Catalysts |
Mr Antony FERNANDES (UNIVERSITÉ CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) |
| Session 6 - Zeolitic Materials and Alumina-Based Materials
|
|
11:40 | OC24 - Purely Lewis Acidic Aluminosilicates with Well-Defined Single Sites |
Dr Ales STYSKALIK (UNIVERSITY OF MAZARYK, Louvain-la-Neuve , Belgium) |
12:10 | OC25 - Zeolite Shaping: Control of the Zeolite Acid Properties and Description of the Zeolite/Binder Interface |
Ms Coralie DEMARET (IFP ENERGIES NOUVELLES, Solaize, France) |
12:40 | Lunch |
|
| Session chairs |
Dr Antoine DAUDIN (IFPEN, Solaize, France) Dr Anne MASSINON (TOTAL, Feluy, Belgium) |
14:00 | OC26 - Preparation of Zeolite-Alumina Nanocomposites by Heterocoagulation and their Application as Support for Bifunctional Acid-Metal Catalysis |
Dr Juliette BLANCHARD (UNIVERSITÉ PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE, Paris, France) |
14:30 | OC27 - Control of Alumina Textural Properties by Nanorods Morphology and Organization |
Ms Audrey VALETTE (IFP ENERGIES NOUVELLES, Solaize, France) |
15:00 | OC28 - Hydrothermal Stability of Alumina : Role of Inorganic Dopants and Identification of Reactive Sites |
Prof. Xavier CARRIER (UNIVERSITÉ PIERRE ET MARIE CURIE, Paris, France) |
15:30 | Coffee break |
|
16:00 | Poster Session 2 (odd numbers) |
|
18:00 | Departure for Conference Dinner |
|
19:00 | Conference Dinner (Faculty Club, Leuven Grand Beguinage) |
|
Thursday 12/07/2018 |
| Session 7 - New Preparation Methods for Heterogeneous Catalysts
|
|
| Session chairs |
Dr Jonathan MEDLOCK (DSM NUTRITIONAL PRODUCTS, Basel, Switzerland) Dr Machteld MERTENS (EXXONMOBIL CHEMICAL EUROPE INC., Machelen, Belgium) |
09:30 | KL03 - Innovative Synthesis of Nanostructured Composite Materials by a Spray-Freeze Drying Process: Efficient Catalysts and Photocatalysts Preparation |
Prof. Stefania ALBONETTI (UNIVERSITÀ DI BOLOGNA, Bologna, Italy) |
10:10 | OC29 - Grafting Chemistry as a Tool to Understand Wet Impregnation Synthesis of Supported Metal Oxides |
Ms Alyssa LOVE (UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN-MADISON, Madison, United States) |
10:40 | Coffee break |
|
11:10 | OC30 - Catalytic Activation of All-Silica COK-14 through Alumination via Atomic Layer Deposition and a Novel Wet Ball Milling Technique |
Ing Michiel DE PRINS (KU LEUVEN, Heverlee, Belgium) |
11:40 | OC31 - New Synthesis Route of Heterogeneous Oxide Catalysts Based on the Use of Gliding Arc Atmospheric Plasma Discharge |
Dr Antoine TIYA DJOWÉ (UNIVERSITY OF YAOUNDÉ (CAMEROON) & UNIVERSITÉ CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium) |
12:10 | OC32 - Synthesis of Platinum Nanoparticles and 3D Porous Nanostructures Using Atomic Layer Deposition |
Dr Jolien DENDOOVEN (GHENT UNIVERSITY, Gent, Belgium) |
12:40 | Lunch |
|
| Session chairs |
Dr Tjostil VLAAR (ALBEMARLE, Amsterdam, The Netherlands) |
14:00 | OC33 - Development of Continuous Method of Electroless Deposition for Preparation of Supported Bimetallic Catalysts |
Prof. John MONNIER (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, Columbia, United States) |
14:30 | OC34 - Cold Plasma for Catalyst Preparation: How Does It Work? |
Prof. Changjun LIU (TIANJIN UNIVERSITY, Tianjin, China) |
15:00 | OC35 - Electrostatic Adsorption of Metal Precursors for the Preparation of Highly Dispersed Heterogeneous Catalysts |
Prof. John REGALBUTO (UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINA, Columbia, United States) |
15:30 | Awards and Concluding remarks |
|