SPICA 2018

The Final Scientific Programme is available!

Participants arriving by car: order your Environmental Badge for Darmstadt here!

https://www.umwelt-plakette.de/en/store.html

Conferences > Archives > SPICA 2018
Sunday October 7, 2018
13:00Registration (until 19:00)
Foyer Hall Spectrum A
Workshops (subject to separate registration)
Workshop 1Workshop 2
Palladium 2.05Platinum 2.08
14:00Multicolumn Processes: From Historical SMB to the Latest Advances in the Purification of Biomolecules
José Paulo MOTA (REQUIMTE/CQFB, FFCT, Caparica, Portugal)
Olivier DAPREMONT (AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS, Rancho Cordova, United States)
From Development to Commercial Scale: How to Integrate QbD Tools and Data Analysis
Alessandro BUTTE
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
15:30Coffee Break
Workshop 3Workshop 4
Palladium 2.05Platinum 2.08
16:00Preparative HPLC of Peptides and Small Molecules: Phase Screening, Method Optimisation, Process Design
Michael SCHULTE (MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
Jochen STRUBE (CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
Ulrich EMDE (MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
Real Time Monitoring and Control of Process Chromatography
Alois JUNGBAUER
(UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria)
17:45Opening Ceremony
Hall Spectrum B+C
18:00KL01 - A New View on Surface Diffusion from Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Solute Mobility at Chromatographic Interfaces
Ulrich TALLAREK
(PHILIPPS-UNIVERSITÄT MARBURG, Marburg, Germany)
18:45Welcome Reception
Hall Spectrum A
20:00End of the Day
Monday October 8, 2018
08:00Registration
Foyer Hall Spectrum A
08:45Welcome
Session 1: Joachim Kinkel Symposium
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Michael SCHULTE
(MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
09:00Opening Remarks
09:10OC01 - Measurement, Description and Consistent Application of Adsorption Equilibria
Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
09:30OC02 - How Continuous Chromatography Moved from Craftwork to Industry. A Tribute to Passion and Creativity.

(AM-PHARMA)
09:50OC03 - Modified Inorganic Sorbents for the Fast and Efficient Separation of Biomolecules
Benjamin PETERS
(MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
10:10OC04 - Centrifugal Partition Chromatography: new Possibilities with a Liquid Stationary Phase
Mirjana MINCEVA
(TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany)
10:30Coffee Break sponsored by MERCK
Hall Spectrum A
Session 2: Chromatographic Media
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Tuomo SAINIO
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
11:00KL02 - On the Advantage of Ordered Chromatographic Media
Gert DESMET
(VRIJE UNIVERSITEIT BRUSSEL (VUB), Brussels, Belgium)
11:40OC05 - Interplay of Mathematics and Physics of 3D Printing for Chromatography
Carlos GRANDE
(SINTEF, Oslo, Norway)
12:00OC06 - New Adsorptive Technology and its Use Within Purification Platform for Antibody-Process Related Impurities Removal
Fabien ROUSSET
(CHIRAL TECHNOLOGIES, Illkirch, France)
12:20OC07 - A New Cation Exchange Resin Designed for the Removal of Monoclonal Antibody Aggregates Using Flow-Through Frontal Chromatography
Romas SKUDAS
(MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany)
12:40Lunch and Exhibition (until 14:00)
Hall Spectrum A
Vendor Seminar 1Vendor Seminar 2
Palladium 2.05Platinum 2.08
13:00Agilent Technologies
The New Benchmark for Preparative LC Workflows - Pathways to Achieve Exceptional Accuracy and Flexibility (13:00-14:00)
Osaka Soda Co., Ltd.
Taming the Devil (Advances in the Understanding of CIP in RP HPLC Processes) (13:00-14:00)
Session 3: Theory and Simulations
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
(MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
14:00KL03 - Computational Fluid Dynamics to Understand Process Chromatography
Alois JUNGBAUER
(UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria)
14:40OC08 - When Adsorption Models or Intuition Fail at Describing Ion-Exchange Chromatography
Speaker to be confirmed
(YPSO-FACTO, Lyon, France)
15:00OC09 - Improvement of Multicapillary Packing Efficiency by Diffusional Bridging: A Theoretical and Dynamic Simulation Study
Francois PARMENTIER
(SEPARATIVE, Solaize, France)
15:20OC10 - Chromatographic Separations with Focusing of Both the Weak and the Strong Component
Tuomo SAINIO
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
15:40Coffee Break sponsored by AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS
Hall Spectrum A
Session 4: Continuous Chromatography
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Olivier DAPREMONT
(AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS, Rancho Cordova, United States)
16:10OC11 - Design and Optimization of a Continuous Separation of Tartronic and Glyceric Acids by Simulated Moving Bed
Lucas COELHO (UNIVERSITY OF PORTO, Porto, Portugal)
& (FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF PERNAMBUCO, Recife, Brazil)
16:30OC12 - Strategies for the Global Multicomponent Separation of Nadolol Stereoisomers by Chiral and Achiral Fixed-Bed and Simulated Moving Bed Chromatography
António E. RIBEIRO
(POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BRAGANÇA, Braganca, Portugal)
16:50OC13 - Inexiotech - This Disruptive Technology Allows for the Resolution of Multicomponent Mixtures in a Serial Continuous Process
Alexandre MACIUK (UNIVERSITÉ PARIS-SUD, Chatenay-Malabry, France)
&  (FAUQUET INNOVATION, Montmagny, France)
17:10OC14 - Model Predictive Control of 4-Zone Simulated Moving Bed Chromatography for the Separation of Bicalutamide Enantiomers: Experimental Validation
Ju Weon LEE
(MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHINCAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany)
17:30OC15 - Evaluation of Continuous Purification of Therapeutic Extracellular Vesicles
Mafalda MOLEIRINHO
(INSTITUTO DE BIOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL E TECHNOLOGICA, Oeiras, Portugal)
17:50Poster Session 1 & Beer Party
Hall Spectrum A
18:50End of the Day
Tuesday October 9, 2018
Session 5: Peptides and Proteins
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
José Paulo MOTA
(REQUIMTE/CQFB, FFCT, Caparica, Portugal)
08:30KL04 - Synthetic Peptide Manufacturing: Downstream Challenges and Innovations
Olivier LUDEMANN-HOMBOURGER
(POLYPEPTIDE LABORATORIES FRANCE, Strasbourg, France)
09:10OC16 - Hybrid Optimisation of Preparative Chromatography for a Difficult and Realistic Ternary Protein Mixture
Vivien FISCHER
(UNIVERISTY COLLEGE LONDON / GLAXOSMITHKLINE, Stevenage , United Kingdom)
09:30OC17 - Scalability of Mini-Columns in Protein Chromatography
Dorota ANTOS
(RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland)
09:50OC18 - Process Analysis for Preparative Protein Chromatography Using In-Line Attenuated Total Reflection Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy
Adrian SANDEN
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Karlsruhe, Germany)
10:10OC19 - Cost Effective Peptide Purification via ZEOsphere DRP Mixed-Mode Chromatography
Alessandro BUTTE
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
10:30Coffee Break and Exhibition
Hall Spectrum A
Session 6: Purification of Antibodies I
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Dorota ANTOS
(RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland)
11:00OC20 - Continuous Biomanufacturing- Platform Alternatives for Antibody Production
Steffen ZOBEL-ROOS
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
11:20OC21 - Antibody Aggregate Removal Using Frontal Chromatography: Performance Comparison Between Column and Membrane Adsorber
Sebastian VOGG
(ETH ZURICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
11:40OC22 - Continuous Conjugation of Antibodies By rMCSGP
Nicole ULMER
(ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland)
12:00OC23 - Temperature Dependence of Antibody Adsorption in Protein A Affinity Chromatography
Walpurga KREPPER
(UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria)
12:20Lunch Break and Exhibition (until 13:40)
Hall Spectrum A
Vendor Seminar 3Vendor Seminar 4
Palladium 2.05Platinum 2.08
12:40Kromasil-AkzoNobel PPC
Method Development and Purification of Biotherapeutics including Peptides and Oligonucleotides (12:40-13:40)
Tosoh Bioscience GmbH
Reduce your Downstream Processing Costs and Know More About your Target Molecules (12:40-13:40)
13:40Poster Session 2
Hall Spectrum A
Session 7: Green Purification Technologies
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Pilar FRANCO
(CHIRAL TECHNOLOGIES EUROPE, Illkirch, France)
14:40KL05 - SFC-MS in Drug Discovery: The Technology Shaping Tomorrow’s Innovation
Gerard ROSSE
(DART NEUROSCIENCE, San Diego, United States)
15:20OC24 - Alternative Approaches in Preparative Chromatography for Purifying Lipophilic Compounds and the Elimination of Chlorinated Solvents
Markus JUZA
(CORDEN PHARMA SWITZERLAND, Liestal, Switzerland)
15:40OC25 - Studies on Robustness of SFC: Examples from Chiral and Peptide Separations
Torgny FORNSTEDT
(KARLSTAD UNIVERSITY, Karlstad, Sweden)
16:00OC26 - Operating Mode Selection for Ternary Separations with Liquid-Liquid Chromatography
Raena MORLEY
(TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany)
16:20Coffee Break and Exhibition
Hall Spectrum A
Session 8: Natural Products
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Mirjana MINCEVA
(TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany)
16:50KL06 - Accessing Nature’s Chemical Diversity for Drug Discovery
Philipp KRASTEL
(NOVARTIS INSTITUTES FOR BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH, Basel, Switzerland)
17:30OC27 - Development of a Chromatographic Based Purification Strategy for Artemisinin from Artemisia Annua L. Extract
Fabian MESTMÄCKER
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
17:50OC28 - Chromatographic Recovery of Hydroxy Acids, Lignin, and Pulping Chemicals from Spent Alkaline Pulping Liquors
Jari HEINONEN
(LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland)
20:00Gala Dinner
Wednesday October 10, 2018
Session 9: Antibodies and Proteins II
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Olivier LUDEMANN-HOMBOURGER
(POLYPEPTIDE LABORATORIES FRANCE, Strasbourg, France)
08:30OC29 - Visualization and Quantification of Protein Bind and Elute Processes to the IEX Hydrogel of a Membrane Adsorber
Adrian LEY
(SARTORIUS STEDIM BIOTECH GMBH / INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY, GEORG-AUGUST UNIVERSITY GOETTINGEN, Goettingen, Germany)
08:50OC30 - Water on Hydrophobic Surfaces - Mechanistic Modeling of Polyethylene Glycol-Induced Protein Precipitation
Steffen GROSSHANS
(KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany)
09:10OC31 - Membrane Based Separation of Aqueous Two-Phase Systems for the Purification of Monoclonal Antibodies
Thomas KRUSE
(SARTORIUS STEDIM BIOTECH & CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Göttingen, Germany)
09:30SPICA 2018 Poster Prizes
09:50Coffee Break and Exhibition
Hall Spectrum A
Session 10: Process Optimization Chromatography and Case Studies
Hall Spectrum B+C
Session Chair
Jochen STRUBE
(CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany)
10:20KL07 - Efficient Simulation and Control of Chromatographic Processes
Achim KIENLE
(OTTO VON GUERICKE UNIVERSITY MAGDEBURG, Magdeburg, Germany)
11:00OC32 - Automatic Determination of Optimum Operating Concepts and Process Variables for Multi-Component Separations
Johannes SCHMÖLDER
(FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER-UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN-NÜRNBERG, Erlangen, Germany)
11:20OC33 - Optimization of Processes Combining Chemistry & Purification - Strategies & Case Studies
Jérome BONI
(NOVASEP, Chasse-sur-Rhone, France)
11:40OC34 - Continuous Centrifugal Partition Chromatography: Using a Mass Transfer Model for Process Optimization and Various Mode Comparison
Luc MARCHAL
(UNIVERSITÉ DE NANTES, Saint Nazaire, France)
12:00OC35 - Model-Based Quality by Design: Challenges, Pitfalls and Best Practices
Maria CASALS PERAVAREZ
(GOSILICO, Karlsruhe, Germany)
12:20Kinkel Symposium Award
12:25Closing Remarks

Copyright 2021 LD Organisation Luxembourg sàrl  |  12, rue de Moutfort L-5310 Contern (Luxembourg)  Tel. +352 661 550 310  |   |  VAT: LU 25552910
Developed and powered by Antalys