EFMC-YMCS 2018

5th EFMC Young Medicinal Chemists' Symposium

 Ljubljana, Slovenia    September 6-7, 2018

Programme


13:45

Registration

14:30

Welcome and opening

Session Chair

Dr Tihomir TOMASIC
UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia
14:35

KL01 - From Hits, to Leads to Chemical Probes: An Exciting Journey

Prof. Cristina NEVADO
UNIVERSITY OF ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland

YMCS competition presentation session I

Session Chair

Dr Daniel MERK
ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland
15:05

OC01 - Impact and Prediction of Binding Kinetics on in Vivo Drug Efficacy
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in France

Dr Abdennour BRAKA
IRIM, Montpellier, France
15:25

OC02 - Prospective Applications of Artificial Intelligence in de Novo Molecular Design for Drug Discovery

Mr Lukas FRIEDRICH
ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland
15:45

OC03 - Targeted Metabolomics Profiling as a Basis for Predictive Models in Multiple Sclerosis Research
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Russia

Mr Marat KASAKIN
INSTITUTE OF CHEMICAL BIOLOGY AND FUNDAMENTAL MEDICINE, Novosibirsk, Russia
16:05

Flash poster presentations (0-10)

FP01 - Targeting Basic Defect in Cystic Fibrosis: Discovery and Development of Novel Nanomolar F508-Del CFTR Correctors

Dr Alejandra RODRIGUEZ-GIMENO
ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI TECNOLOGIA, Genova, Italy

FP02 - Buruli Ulcer and The mTOR Pathway: Total Synthesis, Structure-Activity and Target Elucidation Studies of Mycolactones

Prof. Matthias GEHRINGER
UNIVERSITY OF TUEBINGEN, Tuebingen, Germany

FP03 - The Development of New Treatments for Multi-Drug Resistant Tuberculosis

Ms Lisa BARBARO
MONASH UNIVERSITY, Reservoir, Australia

FP04 - Synthesis and Characterisation of Psoralen Derivates as Inhibitors of The β5i Subunit of the Immunoproteasome

Ms Eva Shannon SCHIFFRER
UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, FACULTY OF PHARMACY, Zirovnica, Slovenia

FP05 - Fragment-Based Approach Applied to The Discovery of Protein-Protein Interaction Stabilisers

Mr Dario VALENTI
TAROS CHEMICALS GMBH & CO. KG, Dortmund, Germany

FP06 - The Use of Irreversible Ligands in the Quest to Obtain the First Ligand-Bound X-Ray Structures of The Adenosine A1 Receptor

Dr Manuela JORG
MONASH UNIVERSITY, Parkville, Australia

FP07 - Inhibitors of Human Sialyltransferases as Novel Anti-Metastatic Agents

Mr Chris DOBIE
UNIVERSITY OF WOLLONGONG, Gwynneville, Australia

FP08 - 3-Oxabicyclo[4.1.0]Heptane: A Bioisostere for Morpholine as a Kinase Hinge Binding Moiety

Mr Declan SUMMERS
GLAXOSMITHKLINE, Stevenage, United Kingdom

FP09 - Development of Small-Molecule Inhibitors of Adipose Triglyceride Lipase (ATGL)

Ms Anna MIGGLAUTSCH
TU GRAZ, Graz, Austria

FP10 - Covalent Fragment-Based Discovery of New Mura Inhibitors

Ms Martina HRAST
FAKULTETA ZA FARMACIJO, Ljubljana, Slovenia
16:25

Coffee Break

YMCS competition presentation session II

Session Chair

Dr Kristina GONCHARENKO
SPIROCHEM AG, Basel, Switzerland
16:40

OC04 - The Design and Synthesis of Bromodomain Photoaffinity Probes
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in the United Kingdom

Mr David FALLON
GLAXOSMITHKLINE, Stevenage, United Kingdom
17:00

OC05 - Gemini-Type Protacs: a Small Molecule-Based Strategy for Self-directed Inactivation of Cereblon

Dr Christian STEINEBACH
UNIVERSITY OF BONN, Bonn, Germany
17:20

OC06 - Investigation of Direct Effect of Psychoactive Compounds on Invertebrate Neurons in Real Time
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Hungary

Dr Gabor MAASZ
HUNGARIAN ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, Budapest, Hungary
17:40

OC07 - Hydrogen peroxide sensitive prodrugs of methotrexate and aminopterin for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Denmark

Dr Jorge PEIRO CADAHIA
NUEVOLUTION A/S, Copenhagen, Denmark
18:00

Flash poster presentations (10-20)

FP11 - Rational Design of Optimized Allosteric Effectors of Cathepsins K and S Based on Succinimide-Glycinate Scaffold

Ms Tjasa GORICAN
UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia

FP12 - Covalent Inhibition with Terminal Alkyne As ‘Inert’ Electrophile

Mrs Elma MONS
LEIDEN UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER, Leiden, The Netherlands

FP13 - Exploration of Chemical Space of Two Classes of INHA Inhibitors

Dr Izidor SOSIC
UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia

FP14 - Late-Stage Functionalization of Peptides: Novel Site-Selective Modification & Bioconjugation

Dr Anaďs NOISIER
ASTRAZENECA, Mölndal, Sweden

FP15 - Identification of A GSK-3β/CK-1δ Inhibitor: Dual Target and Dual Mechanisms of Action as Possible Strategy for The Treatment of Parkinson’s Disease.

Dr Stephanie FEDERICO
UNIVERSITY OF TRIESTE, Trieste, Italy

FP16 - Discovery of Benzothiazole-Based DNA Gyrase and Topoisomerase IV Inhibitors with Broad Spectrum Antibacterial Activity

Ms Martina DURCIK
UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia

FP17 - Development of Peptides as Therapeutics for Pharmacological Intervention in Vital Protein Cascades

Dr Christina LAMERS
UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland

FP18 - Deep Learning Applications in The Design and Identification of Antibacterial Compounds

Dr Marko JUKIC
FAKULTETA ZA FARMACIJO, UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia

FP19 - The Design and Synthesis of Novel Inhibitors of the Notch Activation Complex Kinase for Notch Mediated Tumorigenesis

Ms Tanya KELLEY
UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI, miami, United States
18:20

Poster presentation session 1 (Odd numbers) & Networking drink

20:00

End of the day

20:15

Optional Networking Event (until 21:30)

YMCS competition presentation session III

Session Chair

Dr Ziga JAKOPIN
UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia
08:30

OC08 - Fosmidomycin Analogs as Antimalarial and Antitubercular Agents - a Prodrug Approach
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Belgium (KVCV)

Ms Charlotte COURTENS
UGENT, Gent, Belgium
08:50

OC09 - Metal-Chelating Acetohydroxamic Acids against Hepatitis C Virus and Flaviviruses
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Greece

Ms Erofili GIANNAKOPOULOU
NATIONAL AND KAPODISTRIAN UNIVERSITY OF ATHENS, Athens, Greece
09:10

OC10 - Elucidation of the Antifungal Mechanism of Action of Bis-Guanylhydrazones
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Serbia

Ms Jelena LAZIC
UNIVERSITY OF BELGRADE, FACULTY OF CHEMISTRY, Belgrade, Serbia
09:30

OC11 - Discovery and Optimisation of N-Phenylpyrrolamides as DNA Gyrase B Inhibitors
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Slovenia

Dr Nace ZIDAR
UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia
09:50

OC12 - The Effect of Singlet Oxygen Production and Lipophylicity of the Photosensitizer in Photodynamic Activity of N-Methylated and N-Oxsidised Pyridylporphyrins
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Croatia

Ms Martina MUSKOVIC
UNIVERSITY OF RIJEKA, Rijeka, Croatia
10:10

Coffee Break

YMCS competition presentation session IV

Session Chair

Mr Roman SINK
UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA FACULTY OF PHARMACY, Ljubljana, Slovenia
10:30

OC13 - Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Bia 10-2474: an Irreversible and Aspecific Faah Inhibitor
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in The Netherlands

Mr Anthe JANSSEN
LEIDEN UNIVERSITY, Leiden, The Netherlands
10:50

OC14 - Methylene - Cycloalkylacetate (mca) as Novel Neurotropic Agents
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Israel

Mr David LANKRI
HEBREW UNIVERSITY, Jerusalem, Israel
11:10

OC15 - Development of Release-and-Report Kinase Inhibitors as Molecular Tools for Investigating Neurodegenerative Disorders
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Sweden

Dr Cassandra LEE FLEMING
UNIVERSITY OF GOTHENBURG, Gothenburg, Sweden
11:30

OC16 - Piperazine Derivatives as a Novel, Active Histamine h3 Receptor Ligands
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Poland

Dr Katarzyna SZCZEPANSKA
JAGIELLONIAN UNIVERSITY MEDICAL COLLEGE, Krakow, Poland
11:50

Lunch & Poster presentation session 2 (Even numbers)

YMCS competition presentation session V

Session Chair

Prof. Emmanouil FOUSTERIS
UNIVERSITY OF PATRAS, Patras, Greece
13:15

OC17 - Development of Aminoxyrone as the First-in-Class hsp90 C-Terminal Domain Dimerization Inhibitor
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Germany

Prof. Finn HANSEN
UNIVERSITÄT LEIPZIG, Leipzig, Germany
13:35

OC18 - How Can We Inhibit a Protein that is Intrinsically Disordered? Androgen Receptor – epi-001 a Case Study
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Spain

Mrs Marta FRIGOLE-VIVAS
INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN BIOMEDICINE (IRB BARCELONA), Barcelona, Spain
13:55

OC19 - Kinase Templated Abiotic Reaction: from Promiscuity to Selectivity
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Switzerland

Mr Jacques SAARBACH
UNIVERSITÉ DE GENČVE, Geneve 4, Switzerland
14:15

OC20 - The Best of Three Worlds: Tackling Multidrug Resistance through Phytochemical, Biological and Computational Approaches
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Portugal

Dr Ricardo FERREIRA
UPPSALA UNIVERSITY, Uppsala, Sweden
14:35

OC21 - Targeting Zinc-Finger Proteins in Cancer and Viral Infections
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Italy

Dr Mattia MORI
UNIVERSITY OF SIENA, Siena, Italy
14:55

Voting break

15:10

KL02 - My Lessons in Drug Discovery

Dr Marton CSEKEI
SERVIER RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF MEDICINAL CHEMISTRY, Budapest, Hungary
15:40

Closing and award ceremony