BPG Annual Meeting 2016

 Hasselt, Belgium    May 23-24, 2016

Programme


09:00

Registration and Welcome coffee

09:50

Opening remarks

Session 1

Session Chair

Dr Dirk BONTINCK
ALLNEX BELGIUM, Drogenbos, Belgium

10:00

Functionalization of Textile and Composite Materials by Advanced Additives

Dr Roberto TEIXEIRA
DEVAN CHEMICALS, Ronse, Belgium

10:40

OC01 - Copolymerization of Conjugated Polymers: Adding a New Asset to their Controlled Synthesis

Ms Tine HARDEMAN
KULEUVEN, Heverlee, Belgium

11:00

OC02 - Polymers Bearing Pendant Catechol for Organic Electrode-Active Materials in Lithium-Ion Batteries

Mr Nagaraj PATIL
ULG, liege, Belgium

11:20

OC03 - Remoldable Polymer Networks Using Anthracene Derivatives

Mr Jonas VAN DAMME
GHENT UNIVERSITY, Gent, Belgium

11:40

Sandwich lunch, exhibition and BPG general assembly

Session 2

Session Chair

Prof. Bart GODERIS
KU LEUVEN, Heverlee, Belgium

13:00

OC04 - Continuous Flow Low Bandgap Polymer Synthesis Towards Reproducible Large-Scale Production for Efficient Bulk Heterojunction Organic Solar Cells

Ing Geert PIROTTE
UHASSELT, Diepenbeek, Belgium

13:20

OC05 - Ultrafast Gelation of Injectable Reactive Microgels: The Power of Tad Click Chemistry

Mr Rémi ABSIL
UMONS, Mons, Belgium

13:40

Master award French speaking community

13:55

Master award Dutch speaking community

14:10

Coffee break and exhibition

Session 3

Session Chair

Dr Johan LOCCUFIER
AGFA GEVAERT NV, Mortsel, Belgium

15:00

OC06 - Precision Design of Highly Fluorescent Poly(Phenylene Vinylene) Block Copolymers from Batch and Microflow Synthesis

Ms Neomy ZAQUEN
UHASSELT, Diepenbeek, Belgium

15:20

OC07 - Development of Block Copolymer Based Multifunctional Nano-Assemblies for a Theranostic Approach

Ms Ibrahimova VUSALA
UNIVERSITE CATHOLIQUE DE LOUVAIN, Louvain-La-Neuve, Belgium

15:40

Biannual BPG Award Lecture - Accurate Control of Polymer Structure and Function

Prof. Craig HAWKER
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, Santa Barbara, United States

17:00

Poster session A (odd numbers) and exhibition

18:00

Poster session B (even numbers) and exhibition

19:00

Free time

20:00

Conference dinner and BPG party

Session 4

Session Chair

Prof. Wouter MAES
UHASSELT, Diepenbeek, Belgium

09:30

Degradable Peg-Based Materials By Nitroxide-Mediated Radical Ring-Opening Copolymerization

Dr Julien NICOLAS
UNIVERSITE PARIS-SUD, Châtenay-Malabry, France

10:10

OC08 - Morphological Aspects of Polyamide 12 in the Context of Selective Laser Sintering (3D Printing)

Mr Olivier VERKINDEREN
KU LEUVEN, Heverlee, Belgium

10:30

OC09 - Nanoscale Studies of the Electrical Properties in Hybrid Polymer/Inorganic Photovoltaic Blends

Mrs Laurie LETERTRE
UMONS, Mons, Belgium

10:50

Coffee break

Session 5

Session Chair


Dr Philippe LECOMTE
UNIVERSITY OF LIÈGE, Liège, Belgium

11:20

OC10 - Nanovascular Networks for Self-Healing Polymers

Mrs Ana TORRE MURUZABAL
VUB, Brussel, Belgium

11:40

OC11 - Plunging Linear PEI in Supercritical CO2: A Fluorescent Bio-Material

Mr Maarten MEES
UGENT, Gent, Belgium

12:00

OC12 - Catalytic Transformation of CO2: From Monomers to Polymers

Mrs Margot ALVES
ULG - CERM, Liège, Belgium

12:20

OC13 - In Silico Based Design of Nitroxide Mediated Polymerization: From Homopolymers to Sequence Controlled Polymers

Mr Stijn FIERENS
UNIVERSITY GHENT, Zwijnaarde (Gent), Belgium

12:40

Lunch

Session 6

Session Chair

Prof. Tanja JUNKERS
HASSELT UNIVERSITY, Monash, Australia

14:00

OC14 - New Perspectives Towards Hydrogel Processing Using Highly Efficient Solid State Crosslinking

Ms Annemie HOUBEN
GHENT UNIVERSITY, Gent, Belgium

14:20

OC15 - The Mechanical and Physicochemical Properties of EPDM Polymer After Thermal and Radiochemical Aging

Mrs Tamara DIKANOVIC
UCL - SCK>CEN, Mol, Belgium

14:40

OC16 - Polymer Bearing TEMPO Radicals: Synthesis and Redox Controlled Stimuli-Responsive Behavior

Dr Olivier BERTRAND
UCL, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

15:00

Harnessing Self-Assembly Strategies for the Design of Conjugated Polymer-Based Materials

Dr Rachel EVANS
TRINITY COLLEGE DUBLIN, Dublin, Ireland

15:40

Award ceremony

16:00

Closing remarks