SPICA 2016

16th International Symposium on Preparative and Industrial Chromatography and Allied Techniques

 Vienna, Austria    October 9-12, 2016

Programme


13:00

Registration

Start of sessions

Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 1
14:00
Preparative HPLC of Peptides and Small Molecules: Phase Screening, Method Optimisation, Process Design
Michael SCHULTE
MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany
Jochen STRUBE
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany
Workshop 2
From Development to Commercial Scale: DoE, QbD, Regulatory, Process Validation
Alessandro BUTTE
ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland
15:30

Coffee Break

Start of sessions

Workshop 3
Workshop 4
Workshop 3
16:00
Multicolumn Processes: From Historical SMB to the Latest Advances in the Purification of Biomolecules
Massimo MORBIDELLI
ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland
José Paulo MOTA
REQUIMTE/CQFB, FFCT, Caparica, Portugal
Arvind RAJENDRAN
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Workshop 4
Process Design for Purification of Biomolecules
Alois JUNGBAUER
UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria
Bernt NILSSON
LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden
17:45

SPICA 2016 Opening Ceremony

18:00

KL01 - Current Innovation Challenges in the Development of non-Mab Biotherapeutics

Georg KLIMA
BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM, Vienna, Austria
18:45

Welcome Reception

20:00

End of the Day

08:00

Registration

Session 1

Session Chair

Bernt NILSSON
LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden
09:00

KL02 - What Can We Learn from Art in the Better Design of Production Equipment for Biopharmaceuticals?

Martin HOFMANN
BIOTECHFLOW, Stroud, Glos, United Kingdom
09:40

OC01 - Viscous Fingering Dynamics in Preparative Liquid Chromatography

Michel MARTIN
ECOLE SUPÉRIEURE DE PHYSIQUE ET CHIMIE/CNRS/PMMH, Paris, France
10:00

OC02 - Computational Fluid Dynamics Study of Viscous Fingering in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography

Arvind RAJENDRAN
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada
10:20

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 2

Session Chair

Jochen STRUBE
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany
10:50

OC03 - Unified Design of Chromatographic Separation Processes

Tuomo SAINIO
LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland
11:10

OC04 - Application of Expanded Bed to the Production of Industrial Enzymes

Esteban FREYDELL
DSM , Delft, The Netherlands
11:30

OC05 - Some Insights in Centrifugal Partition Chromatography Engineering - Application to Alkaloids Separation at Production Scale

Luc MARCHAL
UNIVERSITÉ DE NANTES, Saint Nazaire, France
11:50

OC06 - Simultaneous Optimization of Chromatographic Process Configuration and Operating Conditions

Johannes SCHMÖLDER
FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER-UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN-NÜRNBERG, Erlangen, Germany
12:10

Lunch Break & Exhibition

12:20

Vendor Seminars by Agilent Technologies, Daiso Fine Chem & Rotachrom Technologiai (12:20-13:20)

Session 3

Session Chair

José Paulo MOTA
REQUIMTE/CQFB, FFCT, Caparica, Portugal
13:30

KL03 - Design and Control of Continuous Downstream Processing for Cost Efficient Manufacturing of Biopharmaceuticals

Oliver KALTENBRUNNER
AMGEN INC., Thousand Oaks, United States
14:10

OC07 - Investigation and Development of Preparative Recycling Size Exclusion Chromatography

Kathleen MUELLER
FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN-NÜRNBERG, Erlangen, Germany
14:30

OC08 - Modelling Scale-Up of Preparative Chromatography Columns Taking into Account Extra Column Effects and Variations of Packing Quality

Susanne SCHWEIGER
AUSTRIAN CENTRE OF INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY, Vienna, Austria
14:50

OC09 - Scalability of Mechanistic Models for Ion Exchange Chromatography under Highly Overloaded Conditions

Thiemo HUUK
KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), GOSILICO, Karlsruhe, Germany
15:10

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 4

Session Chair

Dorota ANTOS
RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland
15:40

KL04 - Continuous Purification Platforms for Viral Vectors Based on Multicolumn Simulated Countercurrent Chromatography

José Paulo MOTA
REQUIMTE/CQFB, FFCT, Caparica, Portugal
16:20

OC10 - When Scaling-Up Chromatography is not Trivial

16:40

OC11 - Development of a Continuous Downstream Cascade for the End-to-End Integrated Manufacture of Monoclonal Antibodies

Fabian STEINEBACH
ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland
17:00

OC12 - Continuous Integrated Antibody Digestion and Purification

Nicole ULMER
ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland
17:20

Poster Session 1 (even numbers) & Beer Party

18:20

End of the Day

Session 5

Session Chair

Massimo MORBIDELLI
ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland
08:30

KL05 - Understanding Protein Unfolding and Aggregation in Cation Exchange and Protein A Chromatography Columns

Giorgio CARTA
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, Charlottesville, United States
09:10

OC13 - Preparative Separation and Characterization of Charge Variants of Several Blockbuster Antibody Therapeutics

Nico LINGG
UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, VIENNA, Vienna, Austria
09:30

OC14 - Polyvalent Buffers in Ion Exchange Chromatography Using Salt Tolerant Resins

Egbert MÜLLER
TOSOH BIOSCIENCE GMBH, Darmstadt, Germany
09:50

OC15 - Effect of Isotherm Nonlinearity on the Retention Behaviour of Proteins in Hydrophobic Interaction and Multimodal Chromatography

Dorota ANTOS
RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland
10:10

OC16 - SMB Separation of Peptides

Joachim KINKEL
GEORG-SIMON-OHM UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, Nuernberg, Germany
10:30

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 6

Session Chair

Joachim KINKEL
GEORG-SIMON-OHM UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, Nuernberg, Germany
11:00

OC17 - General Gradients for Preparative Protein Chomatography

Bernt NILSSON
LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden
11:20

OC18 - PAT for Preparative Chromatography of Proteins: Real-Time Monitoring of a Capture and Polishing Step

Matthias RÜDT
KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Karlsruhe, Germany
11:40

OC19 - Pore Diffusion Coefficients of Proteins in Multicomponent Mixtures

Alexander MATLSCHWEIGER
BOKU VIENNA, Vienna, Austria
12:00

OC20 - Improving Washing Strategies of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells Using Negative Mode Expanded Bed Chromatography

Cristina PEIXOTO
IBET, Oeiras, Portugal
12:20

Lunch Break sponsored by AMPAC Fine Chemicals & Exhibition

12:30

Vendor Seminars by AKZO Nobel/Kromasil & Chiral Technologies Europe (12:30-13:30)

13:40

Poster Session 2 (odd numbers)

Session 7

Session Chair

Michael SCHULTE
MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany
14:40

KL06 - Strategies for Improving the Productivity of Chromatography or Proteins

Shuichi YAMAMOTO
YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Ube, Japan
15:20

OC21 - Optimization of Primary Recovery and Downsteam Processing for Protein Purification from E. Coli Homogenates

Rainer HAHN
BOKU VIENNA, Vienna, Austria
15:40

OC22- Influence of Mixed Electrolytes and PH on HIC-Adsorption and Partial Molar Volume of Proteins

Eva HACKEMANN
TU KAISERSLAUTERN, Kaiserslautern, Germany
16:00

OC23 - Negative and Positive Multi-Column Chromatographic Strategies for the Purification of Enveloped Virus-Like Particles

Ricardo SILVA
IBET - INSTITUTO DE BIOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL E TECHNOLOGICA, Oeiras, Portugal
16:20

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 8

Session Chair

Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany
16:50

OC24 - Model Predictive Control of 4-Zone Simulated Moving Bed Chromatography for the Separation of Bicalutamide Enantiomers

Ju Weon LEE
MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHINCAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany
17:10

OC25 - Concurrent Modeling and Design Approach for Development of Multi-Component Simulated Moving Bed Processes

Yoshiaki KAWAJIRI
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Atlanta, United States
17:30

OC26 - A Method for Designing Flow-Through Chromatography Processes

Sumiko HASEGAWA
YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Ube, Japan
17:50

OC27 - Simulated Periodic Counter-Current Chromatography (SPCCC) - A Scale-Down Model for Multicolumn Continuous Chromatography Process Development

Gang WANG
KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany
18:10

OC28 - Integrated Counter Current Chromatography (iCCC) - A Platform Alternative for a Protein a Free mAB and SCFV Downstream

Fabian MESTMÄCKER
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany
18:30

End of the Day

20:00

Symposium Banquet

Session 9

08:30

Session Chair

Tuomo SAINIO
LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland
08:30

OC29 - Experimental Analysis and Theoretical Description of Multiphase Flow in the Context of Liquid Chromatography

Franziska ORTNER
ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland
08:50

OC30 - Ionic Liquid-Liquid Chromatography (ILLC)

Martyn EARLE
QUILL RESEARCH CENTRE, Belfast, United Kingdom
09:10

OC31 - Ion Exclusion Chromatography: Model Development and Experimental Results

Gabriele LODI
POLITECNICO DI MILANO, Casteggio, Italy
09:30

OC32 - Tuning of Peak Deformations, Due to Co-Solvent Adsorption, in Preparative Supercritical Fluid Chromatography

Torgny FORNSTEDT
KARLSTAD UNIVERSITY, Karlstad, Sweden
09:50

Poster Prizes

10:10

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 10

Session Chair

Eric VALERY
NOVASEP, Pompey, France
10:40

KL07 - The Effect of Column Heterogeneity and Column Structure on the Accuracy of Overloading Studies

Attila FELINGER
UNIVERSITY OF PECS, Pécs, Hungary
11:20

OC33 - Separation of a Quaternary Chiral Mixture Using Different Simulated Moving Bed Strategies

António E. RIBEIRO
POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BRAGANÇA, Braganca, Portugal
11:40

OC34 - Model-Based Design of Preparative Binary and Ternary Separations with Liquid-Liquid Chromatography

Raena MORLEY
TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany
12:00

OC35 - Applying the Ideal Adsorbed Solution Theory to Describe Elution Profiles in Case of Complex Single Component Isotherms

Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany
12:20

OC36 - Liquid-Liquid Chromatographic Separation of Natural Compounds Using Biphasic Systems Containing Deep Eutectic Solvents: Experimental and Computational Studies

Mirjana MINCEVA
TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany
12:40

Closing Remarks