SPICA 2016

16th International Symposium on Preparative and Industrial Chromatography and Allied Techniques

 Vienna, Austria    October 9-12, 2016

Programme


13:00

Registration

14:00

Start of sessions

Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 1
14:00
Preparative HPLC of Peptides and Small Molecules: Phase Screening, Method Optimisation, Process Design
Michael SCHULTE
MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany
Jochen STRUBE
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany
Workshop 2
From Development to Commercial Scale: DoE, QbD, Regulatory, Process Validation
Alessandro BUTTE
ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland
15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Start of sessions

Workshop 3
Workshop 4
Workshop 3
16:00
Multicolumn Processes: From Historical SMB to the Latest Advances in the Purification of Biomolecules
Massimo MORBIDELLI
ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland
José Paulo MOTA
UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal
Arvind RAJENDRAN
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Workshop 4
Process Design for Purification of Biomolecules
Alois JUNGBAUER
UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria
Bernt NILSSON
LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden
17:45

SPICA 2016 Opening Ceremony

18:00

KL01 - Current Innovation Challenges in the Development of non-Mab Biotherapeutics

Georg KLIMA
BOEHRINGER INGELHEIM, Vienna, Austria

18:45

Welcome Reception

20:00

End of the Day

08:00

Registration

Session 1

Session Chair

Bernt NILSSON
LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden

09:00

KL02 - What Can We Learn from Art in the Better Design of Production Equipment for Biopharmaceuticals?

Martin HOFMANN
BIOTECHFLOW, Stroud, Glos, United Kingdom

09:40

OC01 - Viscous Fingering Dynamics in Preparative Liquid Chromatography

Michel MARTIN
ECOLE SUPÉRIEURE DE PHYSIQUE ET CHIMIE/CNRS/PMMH, Paris, France

10:00

OC02 - Computational Fluid Dynamics Study of Viscous Fingering in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography

Arvind RAJENDRAN
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada

10:20

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 2

Session Chair

Jochen STRUBE
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany

10:50

OC03 - Unified Design of Chromatographic Separation Processes

Tuomo SAINIO
LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland

11:10

OC04 - Application of Expanded Bed to the Production of Industrial Enzymes

Esteban FREYDELL
DSM , Delft, The Netherlands

11:30

OC05 - Some Insights in Centrifugal Partition Chromatography Engineering - Application to Alkaloids Separation at Production Scale

Luc MARCHAL
UNIVERSITÉ DE NANTES, Saint Nazaire, France

11:50

OC06 - Simultaneous Optimization of Chromatographic Process Configuration and Operating Conditions

Johannes SCHMÖLDER
FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER-UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN-NÜRNBERG, Erlangen, Germany

12:10

Lunch Break & Exhibition

12:20

Vendor Seminars by Agilent Technologies, Daiso Fine Chem & Rotachrom Technologiai (12:20-13:20)

Session 3

Session Chair

José Paulo MOTA
UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal

13:30

KL03 - Design and Control of Continuous Downstream Processing for Cost Efficient Manufacturing of Biopharmaceuticals

Oliver KALTENBRUNNER
AMGEN INC., Thousand Oaks, United States

14:10

OC07 - Investigation and Development of Preparative Recycling Size Exclusion Chromatography

Kathleen MUELLER
FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER UNIVERSITÄT ERLANGEN-NÜRNBERG, Erlangen, Germany

14:30

OC08 - Modelling Scale-Up of Preparative Chromatography Columns Taking into Account Extra Column Effects and Variations of Packing Quality

Susanne SCHWEIGER
AUSTRIAN CENTRE OF INDUSTRIAL BIOTECHNOLOGY, Vienna, Austria

14:50

OC09 - Scalability of Mechanistic Models for Ion Exchange Chromatography under Highly Overloaded Conditions

Thiemo HUUK
KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), GOSILICO, Karlsruhe, Germany

15:10

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 4

Session Chair

Dorota ANTOS
RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland

15:40

KL04 - Continuous Purification Platforms for Viral Vectors Based on Multicolumn Simulated Countercurrent Chromatography

José Paulo MOTA
UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal

16:20

OC10 - When Scaling-Up Chromatography is not Trivial

16:40

OC11 - Development of a Continuous Downstream Cascade for the End-to-End Integrated Manufacture of Monoclonal Antibodies

Fabian STEINEBACH
ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland

17:00

OC12 - Continuous Integrated Antibody Digestion and Purification

Nicole ULMER
ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland

17:20

Poster Session 1 (even numbers) & Beer Party

18:20

End of the Day

Session 5

Session Chair

Massimo MORBIDELLI
ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland

08:30

KL05 - Understanding Protein Unfolding and Aggregation in Cation Exchange and Protein A Chromatography Columns

Giorgio CARTA
UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA, Charlottesville, United States

09:10

OC13 - Preparative Separation and Characterization of Charge Variants of Several Blockbuster Antibody Therapeutics

Nico LINGG
UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, VIENNA, Vienna, Austria

09:30

OC14 - Polyvalent Buffers in Ion Exchange Chromatography Using Salt Tolerant Resins

Egbert MÜLLER
TOSOH BIOSCIENCE GMBH, Darmstadt, Germany

09:50

OC15 - Effect of Isotherm Nonlinearity on the Retention Behaviour of Proteins in Hydrophobic Interaction and Multimodal Chromatography

Dorota ANTOS
RZESZOW UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Rzeszow, Poland

10:10

OC16 - SMB Separation of Peptides

Joachim KINKEL
GEORG-SIMON-OHM UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, Nuernberg, Germany

10:30

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 6

Session Chair

Joachim KINKEL
GEORG-SIMON-OHM UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, Nuernberg, Germany

11:00

OC17 - General Gradients for Preparative Protein Chomatography

Bernt NILSSON
LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden

11:20

OC18 - PAT for Preparative Chromatography of Proteins: Real-Time Monitoring of a Capture and Polishing Step

Matthias RÜDT
KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Karlsruhe, Germany

11:40

OC19 - Pore Diffusion Coefficients of Proteins in Multicomponent Mixtures

Alexander MATLSCHWEIGER
BOKU VIENNA, Vienna, Austria

12:00

OC20 - Improving Washing Strategies of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells Using Negative Mode Expanded Bed Chromatography

Cristina PEIXOTO
IBET, Oeiras, Portugal

12:20

Lunch Break sponsored by AMPAC Fine Chemicals & Exhibition

12:30

Vendor Seminars by AKZO Nobel/Kromasil & Chiral Technologies Europe (12:30-13:30)

13:40

Poster Session 2 (odd numbers)

Session 7

Session Chair

Michael SCHULTE
MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany

14:40

KL06 - Strategies for Improving the Productivity of Chromatography or Proteins

Shuichi YAMAMOTO
YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Ube, Japan

15:20

OC21 - Optimization of Primary Recovery and Downsteam Processing for Protein Purification from E. Coli Homogenates

Rainer HAHN
BOKU VIENNA, Vienna, Austria

15:40

OC22- Influence of Mixed Electrolytes and PH on HIC-Adsorption and Partial Molar Volume of Proteins

Eva HACKEMANN
TU KAISERSLAUTERN, Kaiserslautern, Germany

16:00

OC23 - Negative and Positive Multi-Column Chromatographic Strategies for the Purification of Enveloped Virus-Like Particles

Ricardo SILVA
IBET - INSTITUTO DE BIOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL E TECHNOLOGICA, Oeiras, Portugal

16:20

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 8

Session Chair

Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany

16:50

OC24 - Model Predictive Control of 4-Zone Simulated Moving Bed Chromatography for the Separation of Bicalutamide Enantiomers

Ju Weon LEE
MAX-PLANCK-INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHINCAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany

17:10

OC25 - Concurrent Modeling and Design Approach for Development of Multi-Component Simulated Moving Bed Processes

Yoshiaki KAWAJIRI
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Atlanta, United States

17:30

OC26 - A Method for Designing Flow-Through Chromatography Processes

Sumiko HASEGAWA
YAMAGUCHI UNIVERSITY, Ube, Japan

17:50

OC27 - Simulated Periodic Counter-Current Chromatography (SPCCC) - A Scale-Down Model for Multicolumn Continuous Chromatography Process Development

Gang WANG
KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY (KIT), Karlsruhe, Germany

18:10

OC28 - Integrated Counter Current Chromatography (iCCC) - A Platform Alternative for a Protein a Free mAB and SCFV Downstream

Fabian MESTMÄCKER
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany

18:30

End of the Day

20:00

Symposium Banquet

Session 9

08:30

Session Chair

Tuomo SAINIO
LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland

08:30

OC29 - Experimental Analysis and Theoretical Description of Multiphase Flow in the Context of Liquid Chromatography

Franziska ORTNER
ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland

08:50

OC30 - Ionic Liquid-Liquid Chromatography (ILLC)

Martyn EARLE
QUILL RESEARCH CENTRE, Belfast, United Kingdom

09:10

OC31 - Ion Exclusion Chromatography: Model Development and Experimental Results

Gabriele LODI
POLITECNICO DI MILANO, Casteggio, Italy

09:30

OC32 - Tuning of Peak Deformations, Due to Co-Solvent Adsorption, in Preparative Supercritical Fluid Chromatography

Torgny FORNSTEDT
KARLSTAD UNIVERSITY, Karlstad, Sweden

09:50

Poster Prizes

10:10

Coffee Break & Exhibition

Session 10

Session Chair

Eric VALERY
NOVASEP, Pompey, France

10:40

KL07 - The Effect of Column Heterogeneity and Column Structure on the Accuracy of Overloading Studies

Attila FELINGER
UNIVERSITY OF PECS, Pécs, Hungary

11:20

OC33 - Separation of a Quaternary Chiral Mixture Using Different Simulated Moving Bed Strategies

António E. RIBEIRO
POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BRAGANÇA, Braganca, Portugal

11:40

OC34 - Model-Based Design of Preparative Binary and Ternary Separations with Liquid-Liquid Chromatography

Raena MORLEY
TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany

12:00

OC35 - Applying the Ideal Adsorbed Solution Theory to Describe Elution Profiles in Case of Complex Single Component Isotherms

Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany

12:20

OC36 - Liquid-Liquid Chromatographic Separation of Natural Compounds Using Biphasic Systems Containing Deep Eutectic Solvents: Experimental and Computational Studies

Mirjana MINCEVA
TECHNICAL UNIVERSITY OF MUNICH, Freising, Germany

12:40

Closing Remarks