SPICA 2014

15th International Symposium on Preparative and Industrial Chromatography and Allied Techniques

 Basel, Switzerland    October 5-8, 2014

Programme


13:00

Registration

14:00

Start of sessions

Workshop 1
Workshop 2
Workshop 3
Workshop 1
14:00
Preparative HPLC: Phase Screening, Method Optimisation, Process Development. Troubleshooting a Preparative Chromatographic Device
Michael SCHULTE
MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany
Workshop 2
14:00
From Development to Commercial Scale: Rules to Scale up, QbD, Regulatory, Process Validation
Alessandro BUTTE
ETH ZURICH, Zurich, Switzerland
Workshop 3
14:00
Multicolumn Processes: From Historical SMB to the Latest Advances in the Purification of Biomolecules
Arvind RAJENDRAN
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada
15:30

Coffee Break

16:00

Start of sessions

Workshop 4
Workshop 5
Workshop 6
Workshop 4
16:00
Solving a Purification Process: Choice of the Appropriate Process (Centrifugal Partition Chromatography vs Countercurrent Chromatography, Batch vs Continuous, Low Pressure vs High Pressure, Liquid vs SFC)
Eric VALERY
NOVASEP, Pompey, France
Workshop 5
16:00
Process Design for Purification of Small Molecules and Peptides
Jochen STRUBE
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany
Workshop 6
16:00
Process Design for Purification of Biomolecules
Alois JUNGBAUER
UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria
18:00

Welcome Reception

19:30

End of Day 1

08:45

Welcome

Session 1: Process Modeling and Optimization 1

Session Chair

Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany

Session Co-Chair

Tuomo SAINIO
LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland

09:00

Keynote Lecture
Chromatographer: What Could Modeling Do for You?

Roger-Marc NICOUD
FOUNDER AND FORMER CEO NOVASEP, CONSULTANT, Nancy, France

09:40

Advances in Model-Based Inline Peak Deconvolution: Process-Data-Based Model Calibration and Real-Time Pooling Decisions

Nina BRESTRICH
KARLSRUHE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Karlsruhe, Germany

10:00

Modeling and Optimization of the Twin Column Capture SMB Process

Daniel BAUR
ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland

10:20

Coffee Break sponsored by LABOMATIC AG

Session 2: Process Modeling and Optimization 2

Session Chair

Jochen STRUBE
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany

Session Co-Chair

Mirjana MINCEVA
TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITÄT MÜNCHEN, Freising, Germany

10:50

Implementation of Model-Based Approach for Chromatography Development

Bertrand GUELAT
NOVARTIS PHARMA AG, Basel, Switzerland

11:10

Modelling and Simulation of the Purification of Cell Culture-Derived Influenza Virus Via Continuous Size Exclusion Chromatoghraphy

Laura M. FISCHER
MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany

11:30

Unified Design of Chromatographic Separation Processes

Tuomo SAINIO
LAPPEENRANTA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Lappeenranta, Finland

11:50

Modelling and Optimization of Preparative Chromatography Separation of Rare Earth Elements

Bernt NILSSON
LUND UNIVERSITY, Lund, Sweden

12:10

Lunch Break
Vendor Seminars by AkzoNobel, LEWA and Waters Corporation (12:20-13:20)

Session 3: Purification and Resolution of Small Molecules

Session Chair

José Paulo MOTA
UNIVERSIDADE NOVA DE LISBOA, Caparica, Portugal

Session Co-Chair

António E. RIBEIRO
POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE OF BRAGANÇA, Braganca, Portugal

13:20

Keynote Lecture
Pharmaceutical Small Molecule Purification: Where Are We and Where Do We Need to Be?

Larry MILLER
AMGEN, Cambridge, United States

14:00

Preparative Chiral Chromatography. Summa Chiralogica

Pilar FRANCO
CHIRAL TECHNOLOGIES EUROPE, Illkirch, France

14:20

Implementation of Continuous Chromatography Under cGMP for the Pharmaceutical Industry

Olivier DAPREMONT
AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS, Rancho Cordova, United States

14:40

Highly Active Small Molecules and Peptides: Intrinsic Reduction of Risks by the Use of Preparative Chromatography and Flow Technologies

Ulf ALTENHOENER
LONZA AG, Aarau , Switzerland

15:00

Coffee Break

Session 4: Counter Current Chromatography

Session Chair

Joachim KINKEL
GEORG-SIMON-OHM UNIVERSITY OF APPLIED SCIENCES, Nuernberg, Germany

Session Co-Chair

Alain BERTHOD
UNIVERSITÉ DE LYON 1 - CNRS, Villeurbanne, France

15:30

Keynote Lecture
Continuous Processing by CCC/CPC: Where to Plug and How to Play When Everything is Fluid

Svetlana IGNATOVA
BRUNEL UNIVERSITY, Uxbridge, United Kingdom

16:10

From Molecule to Process: Model-Based Design of Continuous Centrifugal Partition Chromatography

Mirjana MINCEVA
TECHNISCHE UNIVERSITÄT MÜNCHEN, Freising, Germany

16:30

Methodology for Scale-Up in Countercurrent Chromatography

Karine FAURE
INSTITUT DES SCIENCES ANALYTIQUES, Villeurbanne, France

16:50

pH Zone Refining in Centrifugal Partition Extraction. A Step Change in Productivity for Liquid-Liquid Chromatography Processes?

Paul HELLIER
INSTITUT DE RECHERCHE PIERRE FABRE, GAILLAC, France

17:10

A New Dynamic Fractionation Method and Column Design for Size Separation of Bio-Polymer Particles

Peter HEWITSON
BRUNEL INSTITUTE FOR BIOENGINEERING, Uxbridge, United Kingdom

17:30

Poster Session #1 and Beer Party
(presentation of posters with even numbers)

19:00

End of Day 2

Session 5: Protein and Peptide Purification

Session Chair

Olivier LUDEMANN-HOMBOURGER
POLYPEPTIDE LABORATORIES FRANCE, Strasbourg, France

Session Co-Chair

Jeannie HORAK
UNIVERSITY OF TUEBINGEN, Tuebingen, Germany

08:30

Keynote Lecture
Peptide Purification: State-of-the-Art and Challenges

Thomas MEIER
BACHEM AG, Bubendorf, Switzerland

09:10

High Yeld Protein Refolding by Integrating Single-Column Chromatoghraphy and Membrane Filtration

Sebastian NIMMIG
FRIEDRICH-ALEXANDER-UNIVERSITY, Hanau, Germany

09:30

Saturation Capacity for Proteins in Ion Exchange Chromatoghraphy

Fabian STEINEBACH
ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland

09:50

HTS Chromatographic Platforms: Small is Beautiful

David DELVAILLE
MERCKSERONO, Martillac, France

10:10

Peptide Purification Via Ion-Exchange Doped Reversed Phase Chromatography: a Combined Experimental and Modeling Approach

Gianluca BUFFOLINO
ZEOCHEM AG, Uetikon am See, Switzerland

10:30

Coffee Break

Session 6: Purification of Biopharmaceuticals

Session Chair

Michael SCHULTE
MERCK KGAA, Darmstadt, Germany

Session Co-Chair

Kathleen MIHLBACHLER
LEWA GMBH, Leonberg, Germany

11:00

Integration of Continuous Precipitation and Flow Through Chromatography with Monoliths for Purification of Recombinant Antibodies

Alois JUNGBAUER
UNIVERSITY OF NATURAL RESOURCES AND LIFE SCIENCES, Vienna, Austria

11:20

Purification of Antibody Conjugates by MCSGP Chromatography

Thomas MÜLLER-SPÄTH
CHROMACON AG, Zurich, Switzerland

11:40

Implementation of a Negative Mode Platform for Virus Purification

Ricardo SILVA
IBET - INSTITUTO DE BIOLOGIA EXPERIMENTAL E TECHNOLOGICA, Oeiras, Portugal

12:00

Optimizing the Separation of MAB Charge Variants Using Model-Based Approaches

Rushd KHALAF
ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland

12:20

Lunch Break sponsored by AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS
Vendor Seminars by Novasep, Merck Millipore, Chiral Technologies Europe and Agilent Technologies (12:30-13:30)

13:30

Poster Session #2
(presentation of posters with odd numbers)

Session 7: Industrial Purification Processes

Session Chair

Eric VALERY
NOVASEP, Pompey, France

Session Co-Chair

Galatea PAREDES
NOVARTIS PHARMA, Basel, Switzerland

14:30

Keynote Lecture
Industrial Preparative HPLC for Production of API Including Most Common Unit Operations; Membrane Operations, Evaporation, Crystallization

Roman BURJA
LEK PHARMACEUTICALS D.D., Menges, Slovenia

15:10

Overcoming Challenges in the Industrial Production of OMEGA-3S

Jean BLEHAUT
NOVASEP GROUP, Pompey, France

15:30

Design of an Agarose Based Platform for Large Scale Chromatography

Hans JOHANSSON
PUROLITE, Uppsala, Sweden

15:50

Continuous Manufacturing in Biopharmaceutical Industries

Holger FROEHLICH
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany

16:10

Coffee Break

Session 8: Multicolumn Chromatography

Session Chair

Massimo MORBIDELLI
ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland

Session Co-Chair

Ernst FREUND
NOVARTIS PHARMA AG, Basel, Switzerland

16:30

Keynote Lecture
Multi-Column Chromatography: Challenges and Opportunities

Yoshiaki KAWAJIRI
GEORGIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, Atlanta, United States

17:10

Three Column Intermittent Simulated Moving BED (3C-ISMB) Cromatoghraphy: Cascade Operation for Center-Cut Separations

Simon JERMANN
ETH ZÜRICH, Zurich, Switzerland

17:30

Purification of an Intermediately Eluting Component from a Complex Mixture

Kiara KOCHENDOERFER
BASF SE, Ludwigshafen, Germany

17:50

Continuous Processing of Self-Cleaving Fusion Proteins by Matrix-Assisted Refolding Separation Using SMB Size Exclusion Chromatography with Buffer Recycling

Martin WELLHÖFER
CELONIC AG, Basel, Switzerland

18:10

Panel discussion: Bridging Purification and Flow Chemistry?
Discussion animated by Berthold SCHENKEL (Novartis, Switzerland), Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN (MPI for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems, Germany) and Olivier DAPREMONT (AMPAC Fine Chemicals, United States)

19:00

End of Day 3

20:00

Symposium Banquet

Session 9: Supercritical Fluid Chromatography

Session Chair

Arvind RAJENDRAN
UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA, Edmonton, AB, Canada

Session Co-Chair

Antoine PRADINES
SANOFI-AVENTIS, Toulouse Cedex 1, France

08:30

Separation of Lignans by Supercritical Fluid Simulated Moving BED

Ming-Tsai LIANG
I-SHOU UNIVERSITY, Kaohsiung, Taiwan

08:50

Scale-Up in Supercritical Fluid Chromatography

Abhijit TARAFDER
WATERS CORPORATION, Boston, United States

09:10

Reliable Scale-Up from Analytical to Large Scale Instrumentation in Chiral Supercritical Fluid Chromatography

Torgny FORNSTEDT
KARLSTAD UNIVERSITY, Karlstad, Sweden

09:30

Extraction-Injection: an Alternative Sample Introduction Method for SFC

Geoffroy COX
PIC SOLUTION, Media, United States

09:50

Poster Prize

10:10

Coffee Break

Session 10: Integrated Continuous Processes

Session Chair

Olivier DAPREMONT
AMPAC FINE CHEMICALS, Rancho Cordova, United States

Session Co-Chair

Martin WELLHÖFER
CELONIC AG, Basel, Switzerland

10:40

Keynote Lecture
Chromatography and Crystallization: Good Partners in Separating Enantiomers

Andreas SEIDEL-MORGENSTERN
MAX PLANCK INSTITUTE FOR DYNAMICS OF COMPLEX TECHNICAL SYSTEMS, Magdeburg, Germany

11:20

Implementing Integrated Continuous Downstream Processing

Kathleen MIHLBACHLER
LEWA GMBH, Leonberg, Germany

11:40

Integrated Reaction/Separation Process for High-Yield Pegylation

David PFISTER
ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland

12:00

Hardware Solutions Enabling Continuous Biomanufacturing

Roger NORDBERG
GE HEALTHCARE, Uppsala, Sweden

12:20

Integrated Counetr Current Chromatography (ICCC) - From SMB to a Fully Integrated Process

Steffen ZOBEL-ROOS
CLAUSTHAL UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY, Clausthal-Zellerfeld, Germany

12:40

Closing Remarks

13:00

End of Day 4