Annual Meeting of the Belgian Polymer Group

BPG 2013

 Houffalize, Belgium
May 16-17, 2013    

Programme


09:00

Registration and Welcome Coffee

10:00

Opening Remarks

Session 1

Session Chairman:

Johan LOCCUFIER
AGFA GEVAERT, Mortsel, Belgium

10:10

L01 - Making Polymers Swim

Tony RYAN
UNIVERISTY OF SHEFFIELD, Sheffield, United Kingdom

11:00

OC01 – Responsive Hyperbranched Polymers: Synthesis and their Use as Glycopolymers

Sofie WALLYN
UGENT, Ghent, Belgium

11:20

OC02 – Thermoreversibly Cross-linked Poly-e-caprolactones for Shape Memory Materials

Thomas DEFIZE
CERM - ULG, Liege, Belgium

11:40

BPG Award 1 Flanders

11:55

BPG Award 1 Wallonia

12:10

Sandwich Lunch, Exhibition and BPG Council Meeting

Session 2

Session Chairman:

Filip DU PREZ
UGENT, Ghent, Belgium

14:00

OC03 – Investigating the Structure of Collagen with Nonlinear Optics and Quantum Chemistry

Marc DE WERGIFOSSE
FUNDP, NAMUR, Belgium

14:20

OC04 – Tuning the Optical and Mechanical Properties of an Acrylic-based Copolymer by the Incorporation of Cellulose Nanocrystals

Farid KHELIFA
UMONS, Mons, Belgium

14:40

OC05 - PMMA Based Implant Materials as a Versatile Technology Platform for Biomedical Applications

Elke VAN DE WALLE
UGENT, Gent, Belgium

15:00

OC06 – Synthesis of Self-doped Ionic Block Copolymers for High-performance Battery Electrolytes

Julien ROLLAND
UCL, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

15:20

OC07 – Poly(3-alkylthiophene) with Tuneable Regioregularity: Synthesis and Self-assembling Properties

Pieter WILLOT
KULEUVEN, Heverlee, Belgium

15:40

OC08 – Characterization of the Supramolecular Order of DPP Oligomers in Thin Films by X-ray Diffraction Techniques

Pierre FASTRÉS
ULB, Bruxelles, Belgium

16:00

Coffee Break and Exhibition

Poster Session

16:30

Poster Session 1 (Odd Numbers), Exhibition and Career Event

17:30

Poster Session 2 (Even Numbers), Exhibition and Career Event

18:30

Free time

19:30

Cocktail and Dinner

22:00

BPG Party

08:00

Breakfast

Session 3

Session Chairman:

Jean-François GOHY
UCLOUVAIN, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

09:15

L02 - Polymerization-Induced Self-Assembly via Aqueous Emulsion Polymerization

Bernadette CHARLEUX
UNIVERSITY CLAUDE BERNARD LYON 1, Villeurbanne, France

10:05

OC09 – Supramolecular Chemistry in action: Polymeric temperature Sensors with Memory Function

Victor RETAMERO DE LA ROSA
UNIVERSITY OF GHENT, Ghent, Belgium

10:25

OC10 – Metallo-Supramolecular Micellar Gels: A Structural Study

Arnaud JOSET
ULG, Liège, Belgium

10:45

Coffee Break and Exhibition

Session 4

Session Chairman:

Benoît CHAMPAGNE
UNAMUR, Namur, Belgium

11:15

OC11 – Electrical and Structural Properties of Nanoimprinted Ferroelectric Polymer Arrays for Non-Volatile Memory Applications

Hailu Gebru KASSA
UCL, Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium

11:35

OC12 – Imidazolium-substituted Polythiophenes as Efficient Electron Transport Materials Improving Photovoltaic Performance

Jurgen KESTERS
UHASSELT, Diepenbeek, Belgium

11:55

OC13 – On the Driving Force for Charge Separation at Organic Heterojunctions in Polymer Photovoltaics

Sébastien MOTHY
UMONS, Mons, Belgium

12:15

OC14 – Physical-chemical Characterization of Atmospheric Plasma Polymerized Coatings

Gill SCHELTJENS
VUB, Brussels, Belgium

12:35

Lunch

Session 5

Session Chairman:

Dirk VANDERZANDE
UNIVERSITY OF HASSELT, Hasselt, Belgium

14:00

L03 - What Future for Polymers Produced from Commodity Monomers in Europe – R&D to Differentiate ?

Philippe LODEFIER
TOTAL REFINING & CHEMICALS, Saint Avold, Belgium

14:50

OC15 - UV-Induced Surface Modification of Polymer Nanoparticles

Linny BAETEN
UHASSELT IMO OBPC-PRD, Diepenbeek, Belgium

15:15

Award Ceremony for Best Oral Communications and Poster Presentations

15:30

Closing Remarks