EFMC-YMCS 2017
Conferences > Archives > EFMC-YMCS 2017
Thursday August 31, 2017
14:15Registration
15:00Welcome and Opening
15:05The Fascinating World of Medicinal Chemistry and Drug Discovery
Dr Christoph BOSS
(IDORSIA PHARMACEUTICALS LTD, Allschwil, Switzerland)
YMCS Competition Presentation Session I
15:35OC01 - A Novel Hydantoin-Based Series of Dpre1 Inhibitors in M.Tuberculosis: Hit-to-Lead Optimization and Biological Profiling
Ms Olga BALABON
(UNIVERSITY OF ANTWERP, Wilrijk, Belgium)
15:55OC02 - Target Elucidation of Novel Trypanosomatid Inhibitors
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in the United Kingdom
Mr Andrew FRASER
(UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS, Ayr, United Kingdom)
16:15OC03 - Design, Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of New Artemisinin Hybrid Molecules
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Greece
Mr Antonios S. LETIS
(UNIVERSITY OF PATRAS, Patras, Greece)
16:35OC04 - Development of Non-Covalent In Vivo Active Butyrylcholinesterase Inhibitors
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Slovenia
Mr Urban KOSAK
(UNIVERSITY OF LJUBLJANA, Ljubljana, Slovenia)
16:55Flash Poster Presentations
FP01- 3rd-Generation Analogs of Meiogynine A, New Multiple Inhibitors of Anti-Apoptotic Proteins of Bcl-2 Family
Ms Alma ABOU SAMRA
(INSTITUT DE CHIMIE DES SUBSTANCES NATURELLES, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
FP02 - Slow But Steady Wins The Race: Influenza A M2/V27a Resistance Mechanism
Ms Marta BARNIOL-XICOTA
(UNIVERSITAT DE BARCELONA, Barcelona, Spain)
FP03 - New Vistas in Lithium Halocarbenoids Mediated Homologations
Mrs Laura CASTOLDI
(UNIVERSITY OF VIENNA, Vienna, Austria)
FP04 - Synthesis of Hydroxy Lactones by Selenium-Mediated Oxidation/Cyclization of Alkenoic Acids Under Eco-Flow Conditions
Dr Bruno CERRA
(UNIVERSITY OF PERUGIA, Perugia, Italy)
FP05 - Metabolite Identification and Total Synthesis of Metabolically Stabilized Analogs of The Natural Product Pironetin
Ms Sara COULUP
(UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA, Minneapolis, United States)
FP06 - New Allosteric Modulator of The Cb2 Receptor and its Potential Application in Neuropathic Pain
Ms Francesca GADO
(UNIVERSITÀ DI PISA, Pisa, Italy)
FP08 - Small Molecules for In Situ Cell Manipulation as A Regenerative Medicine Strategy
Dr Laia JOSA CULLERE
(UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD, Oxford, United Kingdom)
FP09 - Synthesis and Biological Activity of Novel Atypical Dopamine Re-Uptake Inhibitors for The Treatment of Dementia
Mr Predrag KALABA
(UNIVERSITY OF VIENNA, Vienna, Austria)
FP10 - A Multifaceted α-Enaminone: Adaptable Building Block for Synthesis of Heterocyclic Scaffolds Through Conceptually Distinct 1,2-, 1,3-, 1,4- and C-O Bond Forming Annulations
Mr David LANKRI
(HEBREW UNIVERSITY, Jerusalem, Israel)
FP11 - Investigating The Impact of Covalency on Protac-Mediated Degradation of Btk
Ms Hannah LITHGOW
(UNIVERSITY OF STRATHCLYDE, Glasgow, United Kingdom)
FP12 - Protein Modelling and Virtual Screening to Identify New Inhibitors Targeting The Lsrk Kinase
Ms Prasanthi MEDARAMETLA
(UNIVERSITY OF EASTERN FINLAND, Kuopio, Finland)
FP13 - Towards A Pharmacological Neuroregenerative Therapy
Dr Laura MOLA
(UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD , Oxford, United Kingdom)
FP14 - Novel α-Amino Diarylphosphonates as Inhibitors of E.Coli Clpp Protease
Mr Carlos MORENO-CINOS
(UANTWERPEN, Wilrijk, Belgium)
FP15 - Design of Novel Imidazopyridazines as Strong Haspin Inhibitors
Mr Matthieu PLACE
(ICOA CNRS UMR 7311, ORLEANS, France)
FP16 - Design of New Ezh2 Inhibitors Using Pharmacophoric Models
Ms Filipa RAMILO-GOMES
(INSTITUTO SUPERIOR TÉCNICO -UNIVERSIDADE DE LISBOA, Lisbon, Portugal)
FP17 - Development of Novel Prodrug Designs Activated by Nitroreductase
Mr Andrew TANG
(MONASH UNIVERSITY, Melbourne, Australia)
FP18 - Synthesis of Heterocycle-Bridged Peptidic Macrocycles Via 1,3-Diyne Transformations
Mr Steven VERLINDEN
(VRIJE UNIVERSITEIT BRUSSEL, Elsene, Belgium)
FP19 - Controlling The Redox Transcription Factor Regulator Pirin: Rational Design, Activity Cliffs and Metal-Dependency
Dr Birgit WILDING
(THE INSTITUTE OF CANCER RESEARCH, London, United Kingdom)
FP20 - Indolactam V and Derivatives: Potential Tools for Contact-Independant iPSC Culture
Dr Laurence SILPA
(UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD, Oxford, United Kingdom)
17:35YMCS Poster presentation session 1 & Networking drink
19:00End of the day
Friday September 1, 2017
YMCS Competition Presentation Session II
08:30OC05 - Identification of potent inhibitors of the anti-infective target DXS using ligand-based virtual screening
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Germany (DPhG)
Prof. Anna K. H. HIRSCH
(HELMHOLTZ INSTITUTE FOR PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH SAARLAND, Saarbrücken, Germany)
08:50OC06 - In Situ Ugi Four-Component Reaction for the Protein-Templated Identification of Inhibitors of Endothiapepsin
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in the Netherlands
Mr M. Yagiz ÜNVER
(UNIVERSITY OF GRONINGEN, Groningen, The Netherlands)
09:10OC07 - Design and Synthesis of Functionalized Monocyclic 3-Amino-1-Carboxymethyl-Beta-Lactams as Potential Inhibitors of Penicillin Binding Proteins of Resistant Bacteria
Ms Lena DECUYPER
(GHENT UNIVERSITY, Gent, Belgium)
09:30OC08 - Discovery and Optimization of Novel Inhibitors for the Ether Lipid-Generating Enzyme AGPS as Anticancer Agents
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Italy
Dr Sergio VALENTE
(SAPIENZA UNIVERSITY OF ROME, Rome, Italy)
09:50OC09 - Bicyclic Constrained Peptides Targeting the EGF-EGFR Interaction
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Spain
Mr Salvador GUARDIOLA
(INSTITUTE FOR RESEARCH IN BIOMEDICINE, Barcelona, Spain)
10:10Coffee Break
YMCS Competition Presentation Session III
10:30OC10 - Discovery and Characterization of Novel Potent F508-Del Cftr Correctors
Dr Federico SORANA
(FONDAZIONE ISTITUTO ITALIANO DI TECNOLOGIA, GENOVA, Italy)
10:50OC11 - Facing Non-Alcoholic Steatohepatitis with Multitarget Compounds
Dr Daniel MERK
(ETH ZÜRICH, Zürich, Switzerland)
11:10OC12 - Development of Ligands for the Short-Chain Fatty Acid Receptor Ffa2
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Denmark
Mr Anders HOJGAARD HANSEN
(UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN DENMARK, Odense M, Denmark)
11:30OC13 - Fluorophore One-Atom-Controlled Recognition of DNA/RNA Secondary Structure
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Croatia
Ms Tamara SMIDLEHNER
(RUDER BOSKOVIC INSTITUTE, Zagreb, Croatia)
11:50Lunch & Poster session 2
YMCS Competition Presentation Session IV
13:15OC14 - Building-up Molecular Complexity with Carbenoids: New Vistas in Homologation Chemistry
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Austria
Dr Vittorio PACE
(UNIVERSITY OF VIENNA, Vienna, Austria)
13:35OC15 - The Role of The Sulfonyl Group on The Conformational Preferences Of Bis-Aromatic Compounds ¬ 5-Ht6 Receptor Antagonists and Beyond
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Poland
Dr Jakub STARON
(INSTITUTE OF PHARMACOLOGY PAS, Krakow, Poland)
13:55OC16 - The Catalytic Mechanism of The Iron-dependent Sulfoxide Synthase EgtB
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Switzerland
Dr Kristina GONCHARENKO
(UNIVERSITY OF BASEL, Basel, Switzerland)
14:15OC17 - Modular Assembly of Reversible Multivalent Targeting Drug Conjugates
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Portugal
Mr Fábio Miguel FIGUEIREDO SANTOS
(RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MEDICINES (IMED.ULISBOA), Lisboa, Portugal)
14:35OC18 - Molecular Recognition and Activation Mechanisms of Bitter Taste Receptors
Winner of the young medicinal chemist meeting in Israel
Dr Antonella DI PIZIO
(THE HEBREW UNIVERSITY OF JERUSALEM, Rehovot, Israel)
14:55Voting break
15:10Challenging Medicinal Chemistry!
Dr Peter NUSSBAUMER
(LEAD DISCOVERY CENTER, Dortmund, Germany)
15:40Closing and award ceremony
16:00End of the Symposium

Copyright 2017 LD Organisation  |  rue Michel de Ghelderode 33/02 B-1348  Louvain-la-Neuve (Belgium)  Tel. +32 10 454777  |   |  VAT: BE 0464819842
Developed and powered by Antalys